Form 13-F position report

MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC

Reported by Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors LLC

MRNS CUSIP 56854Q200 Manager CIK 0001703031

Reported 1,393,380 shares, down 37,678 (2.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -19.0%; share count -2.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 1.01% This manager · Q1 2024
Shares 1,393,380 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $12,596,155 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 26 Through Q1 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 16285000
2021-12-31 17001000
2022-03-31 13380000
2022-06-30 6926000
2022-09-30 9517000
2022-12-31 5696000
2023-03-31 9874000
2023-06-30 15541290
2023-09-30 11520017
2023-12-31 15555600
2024-03-31 12596155
2024-06-30 2653186
2024-09-30 4740349
2024-12-31 1441228
2025-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC held by Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2025 Reduced 0 -2,693,380 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Unchanged 2,693,380 0 (0.0%) 0.17% $1,441,228 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 2,693,380 +425,700 (18.8%) 0.49% $4,740,349 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 2,267,680 +874,300 (62.7%) 0.29% $2,653,186 2024-08-12
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,393,380 -37,678 (-2.6%) 1.01% $12,596,155 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Unchanged 1,431,058 0 (0.0%) 1.49% $15,555,600 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Unchanged 1,431,058 0 (0.0%) 1.29% $11,520,017 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Unchanged 1,431,058 0 (0.0%) 1.6% $15,541,290 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Unchanged 1,431,058 0 (0.0%) 1.23% $9,874,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Unchanged 1,431,058 0 (0.0%) 0.64% $5,696,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 1,431,058 0 (0.0%) 1.14% $9,517,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 1,431,058 0 (0.0%) 0.81% $6,926,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Unchanged 1,431,058 0 (0.0%) 1.3% $13,380,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 1,431,058 0 (0.0%) 1.35% $17,001,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 1,431,058 0 (0.0%) 1.01% $16,285,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

126 managers reported MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC for Q1 2024.

Managers reporting MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC in Q1 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 5,108,520 -237,599 1.72% $46,181,021 15 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 4,720,561 +121,283 < 0.01% $42,673,872 15 qtrs
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC Added 4,140,607 +990,607 0.44% $37,431,087 14 qtrs
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC Reduced 3,493,253 -340,702 < 0.01% $31,579,007 14 qtrs
Cormorant Asset Management LP Unchanged 3,250,000 0 1.29% $29,380,000 3 qtrs
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC Added 2,965,883 +6,722 0.02% $26,811,582 4 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,805,920 +132,689 < 0.01% $25,365,518 15 qtrs
EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 2,346,526 -2,183,471 0.33% $21,212,595 6 qtrs
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP L L C Reduced 2,331,250 -250,000 0.04% $21,074,500 15 qtrs
Lion Point Capital LP Reduced 2,119,136 -15,201 10.71% $19,156,989 15 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2024
Filed
May 15, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM NEW

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,393,380
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.