Reported 4,182,203 shares, up 737,203 (21.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 46.8%; share count 21.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 57912000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 103322000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 92243000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 76632000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 87121000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 94624724 |
| 2023-03-31 | 71199062 |
| 2023-06-30 | 56322733 |
| 2023-09-30 | 63243269 |
| 2023-12-31 | 92867362 |
| 2024-03-31 | 104551212 |
| 2024-06-30 | 136911440 |
| 2024-09-30 | 137851040 |
| 2024-12-31 | 150333419 |
| 2025-03-31 | 150984232 |
| 2025-06-30 | 99706260 |
| 2025-09-30 | 85906445 |
| 2025-12-31 | 100146836 |
| 2026-03-31 | 80039822 |
| 2026-06-30 | 91957199 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 2,269,629 | -53,455 (-2.3%) | 0.51% | $91,957,199 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 2,323,084 | -434,816 (-15.8%) | 0.48% | $80,039,822 | 2026-04-29 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 2,757,900 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.59% | $100,146,836 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,757,900 | -358,500 (-11.5%) | 0.61% | $85,906,445 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 3,116,400 | -1,729,810 (-35.7%) | 0.77% | $99,706,260 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 4,846,210 | -49,839 (-1.0%) | 1.03% | $150,984,232 | 2025-05-08 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 4,896,049 | +236,808 (5.1%) | 1.0% | $150,333,419 | 2025-02-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 4,659,241 | -483,300 (-9.4%) | 1.19% | $137,851,040 | 2024-11-05 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 5,142,541 | +960,338 (23.0%) | 1.45% | $136,911,440 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 4,182,203 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.06% | $104,551,212 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 4,182,203 | +737,203 (21.4%) | 0.87% | $92,867,362 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 3,445,000 | +468,600 (15.7%) | 0.68% | $63,243,269 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 2,976,400 | -908,973 (-23.4%) | 0.54% | $56,322,733 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 3,885,373 | -1,423,603 (-26.8%) | 0.69% | $71,199,062 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 5,308,976 | -212,637 (-3.9%) | 0.84% | $94,624,724 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 5,521,613 | +1,092,801 (24.7%) | 0.67% | $87,121,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 4,428,812 | +107,113 (2.5%) | 0.55% | $76,632,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 4,321,699 | -1,091,435 (-20.2%) | 0.53% | $92,243,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 5,413,134 | +2,403,884 (79.9%) | 0.63% | $103,322,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 3,009,250 | -730,064 (-19.5%) | 0.5% | $57,912,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
628 managers reported MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 148,791,924 | -11,861,415 | 0.77% | $3,288,301,000 | 43 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 71,561,487 | +34,813 | 0.03% | $1,581,508,863 | 36 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Reduced | 67,025,596 | -2,763,465 | 0.45% | $1,482,415,035 | 43 qtrs |
| TD Asset Management Inc | Added | 37,066,418 | +7,766,870 | 0.81% | $823,073,501 | 43 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Reduced | 27,604,379 | -1,557,357 | 0.92% | $610,281,046 | 43 qtrs |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC | Added | 27,260,089 | +3,630,266 | 1.53% | $602,448,000 | 43 qtrs |
| Beutel Goodman & Co Ltd | Reduced | 24,745,499 | -113,807 | 2.91% | $549,482,000 | 43 qtrs |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA FI | Reduced | 25,083,275 | -4,151,961 | 0.87% | $547,378,827 | 9 qtrs |
| NORGES BANK | Reduced | 21,430,069 | -1,752,598 | 0.08% | $473,567,915 | 43 qtrs |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | Reduced | 21,232,150 | -2,720,015 | 0.88% | $469,191,485 | 43 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 12, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 4,182,203
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.