Reported 1,541,263 shares, up 58,625 (4.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 0.9%; share count 4.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 4680000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 3932000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 4877000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 5731000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 4590000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 7795861 |
| 2023-03-31 | 6078816 |
| 2023-06-30 | 6134227 |
| 2023-09-30 | 6531471 |
| 2023-12-31 | 6763293 |
| 2024-03-31 | 8798211 |
| 2024-06-30 | 11411494 |
| 2024-09-30 | 13111738 |
| 2024-12-31 | 13539694 |
| 2025-03-31 | 11039362 |
| 2025-06-30 | 9656718 |
| 2025-09-30 | 15424177 |
| 2025-12-31 | 16777214 |
| 2026-03-31 | 10514672 |
| 2026-06-30 | 21126835 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 4,959,351 | +667,648 (15.6%) | 2.12% | $21,126,835 | 2026-07-07 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 4,291,703 | +1,332,759 (45.0%) | 1.2% | $10,514,672 | 2026-05-01 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 2,958,944 | +86,658 (3.0%) | 1.91% | $16,777,214 | 2026-01-09 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 2,872,286 | +290,276 (11.2%) | 1.88% | $15,424,177 | 2025-10-16 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 2,582,010 | +387,306 (17.6%) | 1.35% | $9,656,718 | 2025-07-31 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 2,194,704 | +88,997 (4.2%) | 1.76% | $11,039,362 | 2025-04-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 2,105,707 | +21,170 (1.0%) | 2.12% | $13,539,694 | 2025-01-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 2,084,537 | +50,403 (2.5%) | 2.06% | $13,111,738 | 2024-11-01 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 2,034,134 | +91,924 (4.7%) | 1.86% | $11,411,494 | 2024-07-16 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,942,210 | +216,880 (12.6%) | 1.58% | $8,798,211 | 2024-04-16 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 1,725,330 | +143,860 (9.1%) | 1.35% | $6,763,293 | 2024-01-25 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,581,470 | +40,207 (2.6%) | 1.47% | $6,531,471 | 2023-11-01 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,541,263 | +58,625 (4.0%) | 1.35% | $6,134,227 | 2023-07-12 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,482,638 | +14,491 (1.0%) | 1.41% | $6,078,816 | 2023-04-07 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,468,147 | -17,188 (-1.2%) | 1.83% | $7,795,861 | 2023-02-02 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,485,335 | +45,471 (3.2%) | 1.26% | $4,590,000 | 2022-10-12 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,439,864 | +69,960 (5.1%) | 1.46% | $5,731,000 | 2022-07-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,369,904 | +332,478 (32.0%) | 1.06% | $4,877,000 | 2022-04-22 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 1,037,426 | +117,971 (12.8%) | 0.88% | $3,932,000 | 2022-01-26 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 919,455 | +30,931 (3.5%) | 1.03% | $4,680,000 | 2021-10-28 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
208 managers reported MANNKIND CORP for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 20,570,293 | -113,058 | < 0.01% | $83,721,091 | 26 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 15,312,780 | -2,574,568 | < 0.01% | $62,323,015 | 26 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 14,639,556 | +648,548 | < 0.01% | $59,582,993 | 26 qtrs |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | Unchanged | 9,100,000 | 0 | 0.5% | $37,037,000 | 11 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 6,457,466 | +611 | < 0.01% | $26,281,885 | 23 qtrs |
| EMERALD ADVISERS LLC | Added | 5,746,719 | +2,111,510 | 1.02% | $23,389,146 | 9 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 5,334,539 | +177,453 | < 0.01% | $21,711,581 | 26 qtrs |
| Nitorum Capital L P | New | 4,838,184 | +4,838,184 | 1.99% | $19,691,409 | 1 qtr |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | Added | 4,754,044 | +2,874,373 | 1.05% | $19,348,959 | 9 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | Reduced | 3,981,545 | -1,828,508 | 0.02% | $16,204,888 | 6 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- July 12, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,541,263
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.