MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PRTNRS LP
Reported by Lehman & Derafelo Financial Resources LLC
Reported 109,054 shares, down 2,415 (2.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 3.4%; share count -2.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | 3193000 |
| 2019-03-31 | 3743000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 4120000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 4780000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 4807000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 3268000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 4126000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 4179000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 4959000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 5899000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 6811000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 6370000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 5217000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 5538000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 5362000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 5296000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 5475577 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 109,054 | -2,415 (-2.2%) | 1.62% | $5,475,577 | 2023-01-20 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 111,469 | -808 (-0.7%) | 1.67% | $5,296,000 | 2022-10-21 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 112,277 | -590 (-0.5%) | 1.66% | $5,362,000 | 2022-07-19 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 112,867 | +530 (0.5%) | 1.54% | $5,538,000 | 2022-04-21 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 112,337 | -27,418 (-19.6%) | 1.58% | $5,217,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 139,755 | +503 (0.4%) | 2.07% | $6,370,000 | 2021-10-28 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 139,252 | +3,207 (2.4%) | 1.86% | $6,811,000 | 2021-07-19 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 136,045 | +19,187 (16.4%) | 1.66% | $5,899,000 | 2021-04-21 | |
| Q4 2020 | Reduced | 116,858 | -5,341 (-4.4%) | 1.48% | $4,959,000 | 2021-01-20 | |
| Q3 2020 | Added | 122,199 | +26,619 (27.8%) | 1.33% | $4,179,000 | 2020-11-06 | |
| Q2 2020 | Added | 95,580 | +6,015 (6.7%) | 1.44% | $4,126,000 | 2020-07-30 | |
| Q1 2020 | Added | 89,565 | +13,100 (17.1%) | 1.36% | $3,268,000 | 2020-05-13 | |
| Q4 2019 | Added | 76,465 | +4,330 (6.0%) | 1.73% | $4,807,000 | 2020-02-12 | |
| Q3 2019 | Added | 72,135 | +8,600 (13.5%) | 1.83% | $4,780,000 | 2019-11-12 | |
| Q2 2019 | Added | 63,535 | +1,800 (2.9%) | 1.68% | $4,120,000 | 2019-08-14 | |
| Q1 2019 | Added | 61,735 | +5,775 (10.3%) | 1.62% | $3,743,000 | 2019-05-14 | |
| Q4 2018 | New | 55,960 | +55,960 (0.0%) | 1.59% | $3,193,000 | 2019-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
675 managers reported MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PRTNRS LP for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cottage Street Advisors LLC | Added | 3,499,828 | +3,410,731 | 5.66% | $1,098,601,000 | 29 qtrs |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | Added | 13,177,276 | +4,493 | 5.9% | $661,631,028 | 39 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 7,843,904 | -825,136 | 0.12% | $393,842,419 | 39 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Reduced | 7,736,550 | -107,114 | 0.28% | $388,452,176 | 16 qtrs |
| Energy Income Partners LLC | Added | 6,620,265 | +189,427 | 7.49% | $332,403,506 | 39 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 5,771,989 | +9,790 | 0.07% | $289,811,568 | 39 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 4,358,092 | +16,875 | 0.02% | $218,819,800 | 39 qtrs |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS L L C | Reduced | 3,666,308 | -164,662 | 2.76% | $184,085,325 | 39 qtrs |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co Ltd | Added | 3,345,615 | +342,415 | 0.44% | $167,983,329 | 18 qtrs |
| Blackstone Inc | Added | 3,130,695 | +2,454,514 | 0.6% | $157,192,196 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- January 20, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM UNIT RP LP
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 109,054
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.