Reported 199,530 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -25.5%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 7704000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 9467000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 9227000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2464000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1836000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2563959 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1847649 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1723938 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1438610 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1762290 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1145970 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2073660 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1598580 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1393140 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2391450 |
| 2025-12-31 | 2298360 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1897110 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2092920 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 321,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.97% | $2,092,920 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 321,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.9% | $1,897,110 | 2026-05-14 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 321,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.14% | $2,298,360 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 321,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.15% | $2,391,450 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 321,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.76% | $1,393,140 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 321,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.86% | $1,598,580 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 321,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.41% | $2,073,660 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 321,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.72% | $1,145,970 | 2024-11-08 | |
| Q2 2024 | New | 321,000 | +321,000 (0.0%) | 1.26% | $1,762,290 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -199,530 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 199,530 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.92% | $1,438,610 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 199,530 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.18% | $1,723,938 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 199,530 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.58% | $1,847,649 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 199,530 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.62% | $2,563,959 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 199,530 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.31% | $1,836,000 | 2022-11-15 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 199,530 | -400,000 (-66.7%) | 1.77% | $2,464,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 599,530 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.91% | $9,227,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 599,530 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.95% | $9,467,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 599,530 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.72% | $7,704,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
138 managers reported MBIA INC for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAHN BROTHERS GROUP INC | Reduced | 4,810,474 | -25,930 | 6.9% | $44,255,911 | 38 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 3,291,744 | -33,780 | < 0.01% | $30,284,000 | 38 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 3,273,513 | -291,543 | 0.01% | $30,117,000 | 38 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 2,449,287 | -651 | < 0.01% | $22,533,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | Reduced | 2,420,545 | -23,266 | 0.07% | $22,269,000 | 6 qtrs |
| Hosking Partners LLP | Reduced | 1,816,888 | -168,147 | 0.73% | $16,715,000 | 29 qtrs |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | Reduced | 1,613,816 | -32,303 | 0.09% | $14,847,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Newtyn Management LLC | Reduced | 1,516,003 | -66,808 | 3.06% | $13,947,000 | 6 qtrs |
| VALUEWORKS LLC | Added | 1,089,875 | +10,350 | 4.09% | $10,027,000 | 38 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 1,034,679 | +8,816 | < 0.01% | $9,519,000 | 38 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 199,530
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.