Reported 100,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 14.6%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 2642000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 2810000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2791000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2400000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2750000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3223000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3369000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3962000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -100,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.56% | $3,962,000 | 2023-08-09 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.24% | $3,369,000 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.32% | $3,223,000 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.89% | $2,750,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.58% | $2,400,000 | 2022-08-10 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.46% | $2,791,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.35% | $2,810,000 | 2022-02-03 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 100,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.31% | $2,642,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
187 managers reported LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC TN | Unchanged | 3,163,971 | 0 | 2.19% | $87,009,000 | 9 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 2,396,096 | -12,126 | < 0.01% | $65,894,000 | 26 qtrs |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC | Reduced | 2,369,848 | -31,000 | 0.34% | $65,171,000 | 18 qtrs |
| HAWK RIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Added | 2,287,962 | +764,692 | 3.95% | $62,919,000 | 10 qtrs |
| Broad Bay Capital Management LP | Reduced | 1,947,700 | -265,000 | 9.44% | $53,562,000 | 7 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,813,770 | -43,847 | < 0.01% | $49,878,000 | 26 qtrs |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,646,830 | -492,357 | 1.35% | $45,288,000 | 17 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 1,459,611 | +47,723 | < 0.01% | $40,140,000 | 25 qtrs |
| GAMCO INVESTORS INC ET AL | Reduced | 1,430,638 | -12,740 | 0.46% | $39,343,000 | 26 qtrs |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | Added | 1,064,339 | +59,786 | 0.24% | $29,269,000 | 26 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM C BRAVES GRP
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 100,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.