Reported 719,500 shares, up 44,500 (6.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -1.8%; share count 6.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 9992000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 26580000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 42842000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 42090000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 22238160 |
| 2023-03-31 | 30680300 |
| 2023-06-30 | 27251360 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
| 2023-09-30 | 19624501 |
| 2023-12-31 | 13888600 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -220,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 220,000 | -95,000 (-30.2%) | 1.86% | $13,888,600 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | New | 315,000 | +315,000 (0.0%) | 2.58% | $19,624,501 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -362,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 362,000 | -48,000 (-11.7%) | 2.73% | $27,251,360 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 410,000 | +38,000 (10.2%) | 4.53% | $30,680,300 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 372,000 | -347,500 (-48.3%) | 3.2% | $22,238,160 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 719,500 | +44,500 (6.6%) | 3.57% | $42,090,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 675,000 | +294,432 (77.4%) | 4.82% | $42,842,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 380,568 | +222,568 (140.9%) | 2.24% | $26,580,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 158,000 | +158,000 (0.0%) | 0.7% | $9,992,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
429 managers reported LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELAWARE for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 17,368,455 | +149,351 | 0.03% | $1,016,056,000 | 26 qtrs |
| Caledonia Private Investments Pty Ltd | Reduced | 14,799,012 | -943,011 | 25.62% | $865,742,000 | 19 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 14,372,452 | -38,780 | 0.03% | $840,788,000 | 26 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Reduced | 13,194,562 | -592,334 | 0.64% | $771,882,000 | 21 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 11,471,090 | -11,454,657 | 0.11% | $671,059,000 | 25 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 10,536,965 | +802,481 | 0.06% | $616,412,437 | 26 qtrs |
| Ruane Cunniff & Goldfarb L P | Reduced | 9,292,365 | -136,308 | 8.07% | $543,603,000 | 19 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc | New | 8,749,193 | +8,749,193 | 0.41% | $511,828,000 | 1 qtr |
| Sculptor Capital LP | Unchanged | 8,144,182 | 0 | 5.93% | $476,435,000 | 21 qtrs |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | Unchanged | 7,722,451 | 0 | 0.15% | $451,764,000 | 4 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM SER C FRMLA
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 719,500
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.