Form 13-F position report

* KROGER CO

Reported by River Road Asset Management LLC

KR CUSIP 501044101 Manager CIK 0001341401

Reported 1,717,963 shares, up 29,058 (1.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -11.1%; share count 1.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 1.23% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 1,717,963 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $85,777,893 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 10 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-03-31 6698000
2022-06-30 13558000
2022-09-30 47297000
2022-12-31 60447939
2023-03-31 119884381
2023-06-30 102918250
2023-09-30 92287970
2023-12-31 78610961
2024-03-31 96487143
2024-06-30 85777893
2024-09-30 108471364
2024-12-31 100232738
2025-03-31 72178998
2025-06-30 27332761
2025-09-30 85584680
2025-12-31 110036964
2026-03-31 104522066
2026-06-30 27024563

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

18 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * KROGER CO held by River Road Asset Management LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 486,666 -957,807 (-66.3%) 0.3% $27,024,563 2026-07-17
Q1 2026 Reduced 1,444,473 -316,682 (-18.0%) 1.18% $104,522,066 2026-04-30
Q4 2025 Added 1,761,155 +491,541 (38.7%) 1.21% $110,036,964 2026-02-24
Q3 2025 Added 1,269,614 +879,703 (225.6%) 0.96% $85,584,680 2025-11-12
Q2 2025 Reduced 389,911 -676,406 (-63.4%) 0.35% $27,332,761 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Reduced 1,066,317 -572,812 (-34.9%) 0.98% $72,178,998 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 1,639,129 -253,914 (-13.4%) 1.33% $100,232,738 2025-02-07
Q3 2024 Added 1,893,043 +175,080 (10.2%) 1.42% $108,471,364 2024-10-30
Q2 2024 Added 1,717,963 +29,058 (1.7%) 1.23% $85,777,893 2024-07-19
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,688,905 -30,871 (-1.8%) 1.3% $96,487,143 2024-04-26
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,719,776 -342,525 (-16.6%) 1.09% $78,610,961 2024-01-31
Q3 2023 Reduced 2,062,301 -127,449 (-5.8%) 1.31% $92,287,970 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Reduced 2,189,750 -238,534 (-9.8%) 1.42% $102,918,250 2023-07-20
Q1 2023 Added 2,428,284 +1,072,341 (79.1%) 1.63% $119,884,381 2023-04-27
Q4 2022 Added 1,355,943 +274,872 (25.4%) 0.83% $60,447,939 2023-02-01
Q3 2022 Added 1,081,071 +794,609 (277.4%) 0.7% $47,297,000 2022-11-04
Q2 2022 Added 286,462 +169,719 (145.4%) 0.19% $13,558,000 2022-07-20
Q1 2022 New 116,743 +116,743 (0.0%) 0.07% $6,698,000 2022-05-12

Who else reported the position

1298 managers reported * KROGER CO for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting * KROGER CO in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 81,226,890 +467,449 0.08% $4,055,658,617 45 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 61,778,924 +4,620,776 0.07% $3,084,621,692 45 qtrs
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC Unchanged 50,000,000 0 0.89% $2,496,500,001 19 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 30,946,948 -818,852 0.07% $1,545,181,114 45 qtrs
HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P Reduced 24,080,268 -286,995 2.04% $1,202,327,768 6 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 15,893,423 +542,165 0.07% $791,426,865 45 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 13,591,402 +723,771 0.18% $678,561,730 45 qtrs
Capital World Investors Reduced 11,678,072 -2,810,788 0.1% $583,086,135 15 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 10,052,863 -24,066 0.04% $501,939,606 45 qtrs
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT Reduced 9,002,667 -101,281 0.98% $449,503,000 45 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
July 19, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,656,628
Shared
0
None
61,335

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.