Form 13-F position report

KINROSS GOLD CORP NEW

Reported by Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd

KGC CUSIP 496902404 Manager CIK 0001768237

Reported 5,319,063 shares, up 11,600 (0.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 15.4%; share count 0.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 23.39% This manager · Q1 2023
Shares 5,319,063 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $25,052,787 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 6 Through Q1 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 14740000
2022-03-31 20103000
2022-06-30 15953000
2022-09-30 16340000
2022-12-31 21707524
2023-03-31 25052787
2023-06-30 24320623
2023-09-30 23197007
2023-12-31 29382811
2024-03-31 29794638
2024-06-30 32347020
2024-09-30 36210686
2024-12-31 33254623
2025-03-31 44995481
2025-06-30 55480842
2025-09-30 87172259
2025-12-31 99636782
2026-03-31 115093484
2026-06-30 82913617

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for KINROSS GOLD CORP NEW held by Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 3,510,314 -260,770 (-6.9%) 19.09% $82,913,617 2026-08-11
Q1 2026 Added 3,771,084 +232,846 (6.6%) 26.14% $115,093,484 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Added 3,538,238 +30,300 (0.9%) 27.1% $99,636,782 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Reduced 3,507,938 -41,700 (-1.2%) 29.37% $87,172,259 2025-11-10
Q2 2025 Reduced 3,549,638 -18,600 (-0.5%) 23.76% $55,480,842 2025-08-11
Q1 2025 Reduced 3,568,238 -19,100 (-0.5%) 27.64% $44,995,481 2025-05-07
Q4 2024 Reduced 3,587,338 -281,325 (-7.3%) 20.95% $33,254,623 2025-02-06
Q3 2024 Reduced 3,868,663 -19,200 (-0.5%) 24.79% $36,210,686 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Reduced 3,887,863 -972,600 (-20.0%) 27.76% $32,347,020 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 4,860,463 +3,800 (0.1%) 26.52% $29,794,638 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 4,856,663 -230,400 (-4.5%) 26.48% $29,382,811 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Reduced 5,087,063 -11,600 (-0.2%) 22.1% $23,197,007 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Reduced 5,098,663 -220,400 (-4.1%) 21.8% $24,320,623 2023-08-09
Q1 2023 Added 5,319,063 +11,600 (0.2%) 23.39% $25,052,787 2023-05-10
Q4 2022 Added 5,307,463 +961,700 (22.1%) 23.95% $21,707,524 2023-02-09
Q3 2022 Reduced 4,345,763 -110,300 (-2.5%) 19.59% $16,340,000 2022-11-09
Q2 2022 Added 4,456,063 +1,037,200 (30.3%) 9.19% $15,953,000 2022-08-09
Q1 2022 Added 3,418,863 +786,700 (29.9%) 11.75% $20,103,000 2022-04-29
Q4 2021 New 2,632,163 +2,632,163 (0.0%) 8.32% $14,740,000 2022-02-09

Who else reported the position

340 managers reported KINROSS GOLD CORP NEW for Q1 2023.

Managers reporting KINROSS GOLD CORP NEW in Q1 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP Added 146,172,105 +7,285,051 1.57% $688,468,000 40 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 44,367,032 -836,379 < 0.01% $208,968,720 33 qtrs
Ruffer LLP Added 35,680,196 +19,001,072 5.81% $167,867,633 40 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 25,646,158 -1,361,400 0.16% $120,793,000 40 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 19,862,837 +645,843 0.03% $93,555,000 40 qtrs
DONALD SMITH & CO INC Reduced 16,558,878 -200,436 2.87% $77,992,315 35 qtrs
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA Reduced 14,653,672 -184,613 0.2% $68,961,142 40 qtrs
NORGES BANK Added 14,268,661 +12,630,182 0.01% $67,151,192 40 qtrs
NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP LLC Added 13,529,066 +550,610 1.71% $63,721,900 3 qtrs
ALTRINSIC GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC Reduced 13,146,158 -215,795 2.39% $61,779,712 40 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2023
Filed
May 10, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
5,319,063
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.