ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 ETF Put options
Reported by Archon Capital Management LLC
Reported 175,000 underlying shares controlled, down 105,000 (37.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -34.4%; share count -37.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 98438000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 85866000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 135478000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 59276000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 70916000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
| 2023-03-31 | 49952000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 32772250 |
| 2023-09-30 | 40650200 |
| 2023-12-31 | 31511470 |
| 2024-03-31 | 8412000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
| 2024-12-31 | 19842208 |
| 2025-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Underlying shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported notional value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -89,800 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | New | 89,800 | +89,800 (0.0%) | 19.28% | $19,842,208 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -40,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 40,000 | -117,000 (-74.5%) | 2.9% | $8,412,000 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 157,000 | -73,000 (-31.7%) | 7.79% | $31,511,470 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 230,000 | +55,000 (31.4%) | 10.69% | $40,650,200 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 175,000 | -105,000 (-37.5%) | 6.81% | $32,772,250 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 280,000 | +280,000 (0.0%) | 11.22% | $49,952,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -430,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 430,000 | +80,000 (22.9%) | 12.6% | $70,916,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 350,000 | -310,000 (-47.0%) | 13.56% | $59,276,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 660,000 | +274,000 (71.0%) | 16.71% | $135,478,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 386,000 | -64,000 (-14.2%) | 11.28% | $85,866,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 450,000 | -916,000 (-67.1%) | 13.91% | $98,438,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
173 managers reported ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 ETF for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Underlying shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported notional value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | Added | 45,262,400 | +2,552,700 | 1.75% | $8,476,289,648 | 28 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 40,971,300 | +3,682,400 | 0.8% | $7,672,695,351 | 41 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 38,313,200 | -5,471,200 | 3.54% | $7,174,912,964 | 31 qtrs |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP LLP | Reduced | 36,549,400 | -16,609,600 | 1.39% | $6,844,606,138 | 41 qtrs |
| Citigroup Inc | Reduced | 36,220,600 | -6,043,600 | 4.45% | $6,783,031,762 | 41 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 19,252,200 | +1,350,200 | 0.77% | $3,605,359,494 | 41 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 15,396,400 | -6,369,000 | 0.8% | $2,883,283,828 | 6 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Added | 12,341,200 | +2,274,000 | 0.78% | $2,311,136,524 | 35 qtrs |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | Added | 10,796,700 | +3,436,500 | 3.65% | $2,021,898,009 | 7 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 9,714,000 | +1,724,100 | 0.48% | $1,819,141,000 | 41 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- Put options
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 175,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.