First reported at 151,133 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | 73000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 0 |
| 2022-06-30 | 17777000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 320000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 345656 |
| 2023-03-31 | 324356 |
| 2023-06-30 | 0 |
| 2023-09-30 | 215492 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -1,762 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-02-01 | |
| Q3 2023 | New | 1,762 | +1,762 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $215,492 | 2023-11-02 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -2,511 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-07-26 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 2,511 | -122 (-4.6%) | 0.12% | $324,356 | 2023-04-24 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 2,633 | -103 (-3.8%) | 0.14% | $345,656 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 2,736 | -148,397 (-98.2%) | 0.16% | $320,000 | 2022-10-25 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 151,133 | +151,133 (0.0%) | 7.38% | $17,777,000 | 2022-07-19 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 0 | -540 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2021-05-05 | |
| Q4 2020 | New | 540 | +540 (0.0%) | 0.06% | $73,000 | 2021-01-26 |
Who else reported the position
931 managers reported ISHARES BIOTECHNOLOGY ETF for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 11,152,825 | -1,178,761 | 0.15% | $1,311,906,000 | 37 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 3,094,250 | +18,639 | 0.05% | $363,976,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Citigroup Inc | Added | 2,061,714 | +88,129 | 0.18% | $242,519,000 | 37 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Reduced | 1,953,266 | -52,530 | 0.09% | $229,763,000 | 31 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 1,699,268 | +421,632 | 0.06% | $199,883,000 | 37 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Reduced | 1,546,877 | -21,282 | 0.05% | $181,959,000 | 37 qtrs |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | New | 922,100 | +922,100 | 0.17% | $108,466,623 | 34 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 856,014 | +202,261 | 0.04% | $100,693,000 | 34 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 679,684 | -33,441 | 0.02% | $79,951,000 | 37 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Reduced | 503,621 | -7,484 | 0.06% | $59,241,000 | 37 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- July 19, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- ISHARES BIOTECH
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 151,133
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.