Form 13-F position report

INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC

Reported by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD

ISRG CUSIP 46120E602 Manager CIK 0000080255

Reported 8,641,245 shares, down 332,801 (3.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 4.1%; share count -3.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.81% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 8,641,245 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $8,590,694,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 34 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 8590694000
2021-12-31 8894839000
2022-03-31 7504794000
2022-06-30 5156788000
2022-09-30 4607663000
2022-12-31 5539299000
2023-03-31 5217789000
2023-06-30 6504416000
2023-09-30 4881397000
2023-12-31 5726102000
2024-03-31 6597058000
2024-06-30 7047088000
2024-09-30 7170301000
2024-12-31 7552560000
2025-03-31 6826428000
2025-06-30 7290102000
2025-09-30 5732948000
2025-12-31 7110516000
2026-03-31 5771599000
2026-06-30 4476514000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC held by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 11,256,570 -1,263,437 (-10.1%) 0.45% $4,476,514,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 12,520,007 -34,756 (-0.3%) 0.67% $5,771,599,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 12,554,763 -264,027 (-2.1%) 0.77% $7,110,516,000 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 12,818,790 -596,681 (-4.4%) 0.61% $5,732,948,000 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 13,415,471 -367,772 (-2.7%) 0.83% $7,290,102,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 13,783,243 -686,369 (-4.7%) 0.84% $6,826,428,000 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Reduced 14,469,612 -125,824 (-0.9%) 0.87% $7,552,560,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 14,595,436 -1,246,054 (-7.9%) 0.83% $7,170,301,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 15,841,490 -688,759 (-4.2%) 0.84% $7,047,088,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 16,530,249 -443,017 (-2.6%) 0.81% $6,597,058,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 16,973,266 +272,741 (1.6%) 0.77% $5,726,102,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 16,700,525 -2,321,570 (-12.2%) 0.72% $4,881,397,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 19,022,095 -1,402,172 (-6.9%) 0.91% $6,504,416,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 20,424,267 -451,175 (-2.2%) 0.78% $5,217,789,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 20,875,442 -3,651,588 (-14.9%) 0.89% $5,539,299,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 24,527,030 -1,165,705 (-4.5%) 0.75% $4,607,663,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 25,692,735 +816,066 (3.3%) 0.65% $5,156,788,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 24,876,669 +120,648 (0.5%) 0.76% $7,504,794,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 24,756,021* -1,167,714 (-4.5%) 0.8% $8,894,839,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 8,641,245 -332,801 (-3.7%) 0.81% $8,590,694,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1365 managers reported INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 9,319,367 +116,434 0.23% $9,264,848,000 34 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 8,925,892 +88,010 0.25% $8,873,678,000 34 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD This report Reduced 8,641,245 -332,801 0.81% $8,590,694,000 34 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 4,794,339 +49,762 0.25% $4,766,292,000 34 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 4,391,415 +70,459 0.35% $4,365,726,000 34 qtrs
Capital World Investors Added 3,639,579 +16,973 0.62% $3,618,273,000 34 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 3,270,499 -640,779 0.44% $3,251,367,000 34 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION Reduced 3,078,979 -49,116 0.6% $3,060,967,000 34 qtrs
EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC Added 8,528,553 +5,687,456 4.74% $2,826,220,000 34 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 2,079,873 +78,129 0.28% $2,062,092,000 34 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 15, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMM STK

Voting authority reported

Sole
3,554,224
Shared
0
None
5,087,021

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.