Form 13-F position report

IMPERIAL OIL LTD

Reported by Hillsdale Investment Management Inc

IMO CUSIP 453038408 Manager CIK 0001368465

Reported 196,710 shares, down 122,500 (38.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -37.9%; share count -38.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.92% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 196,710 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $10,064,551 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 9 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 8185000
2021-12-31 9771000
2022-03-31 26770000
2022-06-30 20059000
2022-09-30 17906000
2022-12-31 18007573
2023-03-31 16219069
2023-06-30 10064551
2023-09-30 12119547
2023-12-31 10948284
2024-03-31 731458
2024-06-30 8544735
2024-09-30 7895499
2024-12-31 3041122
2025-03-31 0
2026-06-30 18034789

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

16 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for IMPERIAL OIL LTD held by Hillsdale Investment Management Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 New 160,774 +160,774 (0.0%) 0.41% $18,034,789 2026-08-12
Q1 2025 Reduced 0 -49,400 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-05-09
Q4 2024 Reduced 49,400 -62,830 (-56.0%) 0.15% $3,041,122 2025-02-11
Q3 2024 Reduced 112,230 -13,070 (-10.4%) 0.61% $7,895,499 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 125,300 +114,700 (1082.1%) 0.67% $8,544,735 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Reduced 10,600 -181,510 (-94.5%) 0.06% $731,458 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Reduced 192,110 -4,800 (-2.4%) 0.89% $10,948,284 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Added 196,910 +200 (0.1%) 1.11% $12,119,547 2023-11-09
Q2 2023 Reduced 196,710 -122,500 (-38.4%) 0.92% $10,064,551 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 319,210 -50,800 (-13.7%) 1.39% $16,219,069 2023-05-10
Q4 2022 Reduced 370,010 -44,100 (-10.6%) 1.52% $18,007,573 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 414,110 -11,500 (-2.7%) 1.62% $17,906,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Reduced 425,610 -127,900 (-23.1%) 1.61% $20,059,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Added 553,510 +282,910 (104.5%) 1.73% $26,770,000 2022-04-28
Q4 2021 Added 270,600 +11,300 (4.4%) 0.65% $9,771,000 2022-02-07
Q3 2021 Added 259,300 +1,000 (0.4%) 0.63% $8,185,000 2021-10-21
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

302 managers reported IMPERIAL OIL LTD for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting IMPERIAL OIL LTD in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
FMR LLC Added 27,556,038 +1,080,914 0.12% $1,409,887,359 41 qtrs
First Eagle Investment Management LLC Added 24,043,939 +88,097 3.15% $1,230,001,707 32 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 10,870,773 +478,804 0.15% $556,149,000 41 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 6,562,118 +133,024 < 0.01% $335,717,956 34 qtrs
BANK OF MONTREAL Added 3,241,291 +334,475 0.06% $166,681,020 41 qtrs
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Reduced 3,118,413 -185,460 0.26% $159,526,591 41 qtrs
FIL Ltd Added 2,443,416 +522,175 0.14% $125,015,842 21 qtrs
Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd Reduced 2,148,274 -264,200 0.55% $109,897,832 38 qtrs
AMUNDI Reduced 1,663,374 -43,676 0.05% $102,166,646 9 qtrs
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA Added 1,924,186 +9,322 0.26% $98,451,154 41 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 11, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
196,710
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.