Reported 13,637,662 shares, up 2,878,134 (26.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 27.4%; share count 26.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 76730000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 103596000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 105114000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 90414000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 100503000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 56243877 |
| 2023-03-31 | 83986297 |
| 2023-06-30 | 89902786 |
| 2023-09-30 | 107738743 |
| 2023-12-31 | 123666636 |
| 2024-03-31 | 149052552 |
| 2024-06-30 | 133202957 |
| 2024-09-30 | 169652515 |
| 2024-12-31 | 116746986 |
| 2025-03-31 | 109364588 |
| 2025-06-30 | 159863941 |
| 2025-09-30 | 134079424 |
| 2025-12-31 | 0 |
| 2026-06-30 | 235504782 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | New | 9,977,133 | +9,977,133 (0.0%) | 7.92% | $235,504,782 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -8,379,964 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 8,379,964 | -6,674,123 (-44.3%) | 8.46% | $134,079,424 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 15,054,087 | +630,703 (4.4%) | 9.66% | $159,863,941 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 14,423,384 | +4,410,778 (44.1%) | 10.18% | $109,364,588 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 10,012,606 | -3,625,056 (-26.6%) | 9.99% | $116,746,986 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 13,637,662 | +2,878,134 (26.7%) | 14.59% | $169,652,515 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 10,759,528 | -5,130,936 (-32.3%) | 12.17% | $133,202,957 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 15,890,464 | -1,050,171 (-6.2%) | 12.38% | $149,052,552 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 16,940,635 | +641,279 (3.9%) | 11.6% | $123,666,636 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 16,299,356 | +2,141,437 (15.1%) | 9.18% | $107,738,743 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 14,157,919 | +2,312,179 (19.5%) | 10.82% | $89,902,786 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 11,845,740 | +3,622,951 (44.1%) | 11.7% | $83,986,297 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 8,222,789 | -9,853,225 (-54.5%) | 8.68% | $56,243,877 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 18,076,014 | -263,440 (-1.4%) | 19.65% | $100,503,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 18,339,454 | +5,567,414 (43.6%) | 17.64% | $90,414,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 12,772,040 | +1,462,480 (12.9%) | 12.73% | $105,114,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 11,309,560 | +1,596,887 (16.4%) | 11.96% | $103,596,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 9,712,673 | +125,716 (1.3%) | 9.54% | $76,730,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
253 managers reported HUDBAY MINERALS INC for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMT CAPITAL CORP | Reduced | 37,024,120 | -1,729,900 | 13.61% | $340,930,495 | 32 qtrs |
| Orion Resource Partners LP | Added | 34,869 | +1,829 | 22.22% | $320,730,000 | 3 qtrs |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd This report | Added | 13,637,662 | +2,878,134 | 14.59% | $169,652,515 | 14 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 15,012,614 | +227,983 | < 0.01% | $138,086,023 | 39 qtrs |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd | Added | 12,839,898 | +495,412 | 0.27% | $118,234,081 | 2 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 11,501,230 | -182,602 | 0.02% | $105,696,304 | 46 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 10,884,940 | +3,998,738 | < 0.01% | $100,032,603 | 46 qtrs |
| LETKO BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | Reduced | 9,457,408 | -133,750 | 1.58% | $87,086,980 | 46 qtrs |
| Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd | Reduced | 7,756,655 | -944,396 | 0.35% | $71,338,008 | 42 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 7,691,519 | +2,817,991 | 0.03% | $71,307,593 | 46 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 13,637,662
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.