HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION
Reported by BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST
Reported 2,195,290 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 0.9%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 99995460 |
| 2023-03-31 | 87548165 |
| 2023-06-30 | 88294564 |
| 2023-09-30 | 83486879 |
| 2023-12-31 | 70490762 |
| 2024-03-31 | 76593668 |
| 2024-06-30 | 66934392 |
| 2024-09-30 | 69590693 |
| 2024-12-31 | 68866247 |
| 2025-03-31 | 67922273 |
| 2025-06-30 | 66407523 |
| 2025-09-30 | 51590075 |
| 2025-12-31 | 49421373 |
| 2026-03-31 | 47231819 |
| 2026-06-30 | 51756898 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 2,085,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.15% | $51,756,898 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 2,085,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.15% | $47,231,819 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 2,085,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.14% | $49,421,373 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,085,290 | -110,000 (-5.0%) | 0.14% | $51,590,075 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 2,195,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.14% | $66,407,523 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 2,195,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.16% | $67,922,273 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 2,195,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.16% | $68,866,247 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 2,195,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.15% | $69,590,693 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 2,195,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.14% | $66,934,392 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 2,195,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.17% | $76,593,668 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 2,195,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.17% | $70,490,762 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 2,195,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.21% | $83,486,879 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 2,195,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.21% | $88,294,564 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 2,195,290 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.24% | $87,548,165 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 2,195,290 | +2,195,290 (0.0%) | 0.28% | $99,995,460 | 2023-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
725 managers reported HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 35,439,078 | -152,128 | 0.03% | $1,425,359,717 | 41 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 27,868,383 | +1,004,133 | 0.06% | $1,120,866,364 | 41 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 27,685,042 | -1,264,755 | 0.03% | $1,113,492,399 | 41 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Added | 13,472,011 | +539,227 | 0.13% | $541,844,282 | 26 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 6,529,691 | +218,884 | 0.03% | $261,965,988 | 41 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 5,849,007 | +232,647 | 0.06% | $235,247,061 | 41 qtrs |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | Added | 5,254,994 | +177,028 | 2.3% | $211,355,859 | 41 qtrs |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | Reduced | 4,931,103 | -357,831 | 0.14% | $198,328,964 | 41 qtrs |
| Champlain Investment Partners LLC | Added | 4,345,772 | +1,010,935 | 1.08% | $174,786,950 | 10 qtrs |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | Added | 4,330,713 | +445,993 | 0.51% | $174,181,278 | 41 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,195,290
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.