Reported 454,581 shares, down 31,625 (6.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 5.2%; share count -6.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 60301000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 58651000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 60596000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 76465373 |
| 2023-03-31 | 68218434 |
| 2023-06-30 | 66099769 |
| 2023-09-30 | 69550869 |
| 2023-12-31 | 606549 |
| 2024-03-31 | 309456 |
| 2024-06-30 | 279837 |
| 2024-09-30 | 210193 |
| 2024-12-31 | 202273 |
| 2025-03-31 | 242907 |
| 2025-06-30 | 210681 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -1,521 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-10-30 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 1,521 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $210,681 | 2025-08-06 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 1,521 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $242,907 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,521 | -27 (-1.7%) | < 0.01% | $202,273 | 2025-02-05 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,548 | -349 (-18.4%) | < 0.01% | $210,193 | 2024-10-31 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 1,897 | -130 (-6.4%) | < 0.01% | $279,837 | 2024-08-06 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 2,027 | -2,180 (-51.8%) | < 0.01% | $309,456 | 2024-05-07 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 4,207 | -450,374 (-99.1%) | 0.02% | $606,549 | 2024-02-05 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 454,581 | -31,625 (-6.5%) | 1.94% | $69,550,869 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 486,206 | -29,273 (-5.7%) | 1.71% | $66,099,769 | 2023-08-04 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 515,479 | -23,693 (-4.4%) | 1.8% | $68,218,434 | 2023-05-03 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 539,172 | -16,808 (-3.0%) | 1.96% | $76,465,373 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 555,980 | +2,359 (0.4%) | 1.67% | $60,596,000 | 2022-11-09 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 553,621 | -9,730 (-1.7%) | 1.49% | $58,651,000 | 2022-08-04 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 563,351 | +563,351 (0.0%) | 1.28% | $60,301,000 | 2022-05-06 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
834 managers reported HESS CORPORATION for Q3 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | Added | 37,239,078 | +889,122 | 0.49% | $5,697,578,888 | 42 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 31,509,607 | -21,654 | 0.12% | $4,820,969,871 | 42 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 22,077,605 | -1,586,292 | 0.1% | $3,377,873,489 | 42 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 17,898,644 | +240,617 | 0.15% | $2,738,492,532 | 42 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 10,409,735 | +1,395,819 | 0.23% | $1,592,691,000 | 42 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Added | 9,881,900 | +99,996 | 0.3% | $1,511,930,700 | 15 qtrs |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA | Reduced | 8,106,835 | -35,170 | 1.05% | $1,240,345,755 | 21 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Added | 7,790,382 | +303,942 | 0.42% | $1,191,928,446 | 40 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 5,941,613 | +99,909 | 0.11% | $907,092,988 | 42 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 5,839,180 | -289,327 | 0.2% | $893,394,604 | 42 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2023
- Filed
- November 09, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 436,439
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 18,142
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.