Reported 1,692,000 shares, down 1,066,000 (38.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -51.3%; share count -38.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | 4689000 |
| 2019-03-31 | 2284000 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2019 | Reduced | 1,692,000 | -1,066,000 (-38.7%) | 99.87% | $2,284,000 | 2019-05-15 | |
| Q4 2018 | Unchanged | 2,758,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 99.83% | $4,689,000 | 2019-02-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
134 managers reported HALCON RES CORP COM STK NEW (D for Q1 2019.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 20,955,865 | 0 | 1.75% | $28,290,000 | 11 qtrs |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Unchanged | 11,500,000 | 0 | 0.29% | $15,525,000 | 3 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 9,257,712 | -437,288 | < 0.01% | $12,499,000 | 9 qtrs |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Unchanged | 8,390,167 | 0 | 0.97% | $11,327,000 | 9 qtrs |
| LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 7,960,213 | +150,000 | 0.23% | $10,746,000 | 4 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 7,792,604 | -367,233 | < 0.01% | $10,520,000 | 7 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 7,445,378 | +5,718,906 | < 0.01% | $10,052,000 | 11 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 6,688,580 | +3,558,386 | < 0.01% | $9,030,000 | 10 qtrs |
| BRIGADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Reduced | 5,353,617 | -464,768 | 0.45% | $7,228,000 | 11 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Added | 5,430,904 | +411,713 | < 0.01% | $6,780,000 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2019
- Filed
- May 15, 2019
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM PAR NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,692,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.