Reported 6,095,793 shares, up 3,383,767 (124.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 132.9%; share count 124.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 79462000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 89302000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 161230000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 375562000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 340112000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 321783091 |
| 2023-03-31 | 287130588 |
| 2023-06-30 | 324668875 |
| 2023-09-30 | 357740149 |
| 2023-12-31 | 312669810 |
| 2024-03-31 | 242802062 |
| 2024-06-30 | 140861363 |
| 2024-09-30 | 162635120 |
| 2024-12-31 | 167517983 |
| 2025-03-31 | 207369860 |
| 2025-06-30 | 272212219 |
| 2025-09-30 | 264129514 |
| 2025-12-31 | 330777425 |
| 2026-03-31 | 162094086 |
| 2026-06-30 | 86936071 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 695,432 | -469,371 (-40.3%) | 0.03% | $86,936,071 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 1,164,803 | -1,530,141 (-56.8%) | 0.07% | $162,094,086 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 2,694,944 | +315,398 (13.3%) | 0.17% | $330,777,425 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,379,546 | -91,292 (-3.7%) | 0.17% | $264,129,514 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 2,470,838 | +606,168 (32.5%) | 0.23% | $272,212,219 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 1,864,670 | +51,116 (2.8%) | 0.21% | $207,369,860 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 1,813,554 | -129,518 (-6.7%) | 0.22% | $167,517,983 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 1,943,072 | -110,001 (-5.4%) | 0.22% | $162,635,120 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 2,053,073 | -1,261,631 (-38.1%) | 0.22% | $140,861,363 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 3,314,704 | -549,472 (-14.2%) | 0.41% | $242,802,062 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 3,864,176 | -909,512 (-19.1%) | 0.59% | $312,669,810 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 4,773,688 | +531,314 (12.5%) | 0.74% | $357,740,149 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 4,242,374 | +731,362 (20.8%) | 0.69% | $324,668,875 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 3,511,012 | -259,147 (-6.9%) | 0.63% | $287,130,588 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 3,770,159 | -1,743,093 (-31.6%) | 0.73% | $321,783,091 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 5,513,252 | -582,541 (-9.6%) | 0.83% | $340,112,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 6,095,793 | +3,383,767 (124.8%) | 0.85% | $375,562,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 2,712,026 | +1,482,141 (120.5%) | 0.31% | $161,230,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 1,229,885 | +92,279 (8.1%) | 0.16% | $89,302,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 1,137,606 | -18,824 (-1.6%) | 0.15% | $79,462,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1678 managers reported GILEAD SCIENCES INC for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 126,937,611 | +5,228,246 | 0.25% | $7,846,014,000 | 37 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 110,396,077 | +4,787,719 | 0.19% | $6,823,581,000 | 37 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 57,946,936 | -24,023 | 0.21% | $3,581,700,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 55,975,980 | +24,601 | 1.08% | $3,459,876,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Added | 52,859,468 | +3,357,616 | 0.69% | $3,267,332,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Dodge & Cox | Reduced | 36,966,627 | -60,003 | 1.58% | $2,284,907,000 | 32 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 23,172,575 | +468,908 | 0.21% | $1,429,762,000 | 37 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 17,826,626 | +4,321,514 | 0.14% | $1,101,863,000 | 37 qtrs |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | Reduced | 15,668,185 | -2,334,029 | 1.37% | $968,451,000 | 22 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 15,313,169 | +343,918 | 0.2% | $946,506,000 | 37 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 4,231,618
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,864,175
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.