First reported at 113,694 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 6666000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 4978000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 4082000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 4113000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 250214 |
| 2023-03-31 | 270808 |
| 2023-06-30 | 253956 |
| 2023-09-30 | 217140 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -6,586 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-01-25 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 6,586 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.14% | $217,140 | 2023-10-26 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 6,586 | -797 (-10.8%) | 0.14% | $253,956 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 7,383 | -55 (-0.7%) | 0.16% | $270,808 | 2023-04-25 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 7,438 | -120,720 (-94.2%) | 0.16% | $250,214 | 2023-01-19 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 128,158 | -382 (-0.3%) | 2.71% | $4,113,000 | 2022-10-13 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 128,540 | +14,725 (12.9%) | 2.6% | $4,082,000 | 2022-07-22 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 113,815 | +121 (0.1%) | 2.5% | $4,978,000 | 2022-04-19 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 113,694 | +113,694 (0.0%) | 3.14% | $6,666,000 | 2022-01-18 |
Who else reported the position
1502 managers reported GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY COM STK for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 115,439,614 | -1,728,607 | 0.17% | $6,768,223,000 | 35 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 102,724,091 | +118,788 | 0.14% | $6,022,714,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 95,124,907 | -1,995 | 1.23% | $5,577,171,000 | 14 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Reduced | 79,672,881 | -405,872 | 0.74% | $4,671,163,000 | 35 qtrs |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | Unchanged | 60,000,000 | 0 | 1.06% | $3,517,800,000 | 35 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 59,828,001 | +1,636,288 | 0.17% | $3,507,716,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 33,568,028 | +1,572,694 | 0.47% | $1,968,092,000 | 35 qtrs |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | Reduced | 33,438,060 | -1,278,352 | 3.05% | $1,960,473,000 | 35 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 23,952,210 | +264,404 | 0.1% | $1,404,318,000 | 35 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 22,718,943 | -320,602 | 0.16% | $1,328,077,000 | 35 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- January 18, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 113,694
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.