Reported 20,348 shares, up 473 (2.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -10.7%; share count 2.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | 5572784 |
| 2024-09-30 | 6006376 |
| 2024-12-31 | 5361659 |
| 2025-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -20,348 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-04-23 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 20,348 | +473 (2.4%) | 1.88% | $5,361,659 | 2025-01-28 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 19,875 | +668 (3.5%) | 2.08% | $6,006,376 | 2024-12-09 | |
| Q2 2024 | New | 19,207 | +19,207 (0.0%) | 2.2% | $5,572,784 | 2024-12-09 |
Who else reported the position
2011 managers reported GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONGVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 28,097,732 | 0 | 95.45% | $7,403,471,405 | 47 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 23,780,078 | +706,317 | 0.11% | $6,265,812,752 | 47 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 16,512,396 | +240,414 | 0.09% | $4,350,851,266 | 2 qtrs |
| Newport Trust Co | Reduced | 14,976,440 | -267,196 | 9.56% | $3,946,142,201 | 29 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 11,203,461 | +258,351 | 0.12% | $2,951,999,939 | 47 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 8,306,468 | -5,898,862 | 0.4% | $2,188,671,252 | 47 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 7,383,845 | -387,805 | 0.16% | $1,945,569,466 | 47 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Reduced | 7,366,929 | -462,733 | 0.61% | $1,941,112,123 | 12 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 6,734,148 | +463,497 | 0.36% | $1,774,380,594 | 47 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 6,091,831 | -115,013 | 0.36% | $1,605,136,234 | 47 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- January 28, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 20,348
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.