Reported 1,628,470 shares, down 352,028 (17.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -35.3%; share count -17.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | 1418730 |
| 2024-03-31 | 9830344 |
| 2024-06-30 | 20157907 |
| 2024-09-30 | 21125464 |
| 2024-12-31 | 4480409 |
| 2025-03-31 | 34475132 |
| 2025-06-30 | 36876821 |
| 2025-09-30 | 40580404 |
| 2025-12-31 | 26250936 |
| 2026-03-31 | 28924395 |
| 2026-06-30 | 33168102 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 1,122,440 | -598,226 (-34.8%) | 1.57% | $33,168,102 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 1,720,666 | +92,196 (5.7%) | 1.77% | $28,924,395 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 1,628,470 | -352,028 (-17.8%) | 1.19% | $26,250,936 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 1,980,498 | +440,756 (28.6%) | 1.66% | $40,580,404 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 1,539,742 | +359,491 (30.5%) | 1.81% | $36,876,821 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 1,180,251 | +1,020,122 (637.1%) | 2.45% | $34,475,132 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 160,129 | -1,483,876 (-90.3%) | 0.27% | $4,480,409 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 1,644,005 | +240,251 (17.1%) | 1.67% | $21,125,464 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,403,754 | +707,554 (101.6%) | 1.17% | $20,157,907 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 696,200 | +565,200 (431.5%) | 0.79% | $9,830,344 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 131,000 | +131,000 (0.0%) | 0.12% | $1,418,730 | 2024-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
334 managers reported GEO GROUP INC NEW for Q4 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 20,751,789 | +181,715 | < 0.01% | $334,518,839 | 6 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 14,894,927 | +98,742 | < 0.01% | $240,106,223 | 47 qtrs |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | Added | 5,847,700 | +661,700 | 0.5% | $94,264,924 | 4 qtrs |
| Turiya Advisors Asia Ltd | Unchanged | 5,644,900 | 0 | 13.94% | $90,995,788 | 2 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 4,961,725 | +126,609 | < 0.01% | $79,983,007 | 47 qtrs |
| CONTINENTAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO | Added | 4,684,474 | +430,000 | 16.07% | $75,513,721 | 4 qtrs |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 4,652,725 | -322,047 | 3.39% | $75,002,000 | 11 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Added | 4,608,579 | +261,179 | < 0.01% | $74,290,294 | 46 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Reduced | 3,982,082 | -343,214 | 0.21% | $64,191,162 | 2 qtrs |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | Added | 3,486,915 | +500,000 | 0.67% | $56,209,070 | 4 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2025
- Filed
- February 17, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,628,470
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.