Form 13-F position report

FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC COM STK C

Reported by PM CAPITAL Ltd

FCX CUSIP 35671D857 Manager CIK 0001630363

Reported 1,656,856 shares, up 13,420 (0.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -11.6%; share count 0.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 10.12% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 1,656,856 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $53,898,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 12 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2018-12-31 6183000
2019-03-31 7732000
2019-06-30 26955000
2019-09-30 27129000
2019-12-31 37217000
2020-03-31 19515000
2020-06-30 44525000
2020-09-30 49194000
2020-12-31 66658000
2021-03-31 81131000
2021-06-30 60988000
2021-09-30 53898000
2021-12-31 69141000
2022-03-31 71496000
2022-06-30 41333000
2022-09-30 38607000
2022-12-31 53679000
2023-03-31 49870000
2023-06-30 47032000
2023-09-30 43845000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC COM STK C held by PM CAPITAL Ltd.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2023 Unchanged 1,175,788 0 (0.0%) 10.3% $43,845,000 2023-10-19
Q2 2023 Reduced 1,175,788 -43,220 (-3.5%) 9.83% $47,032,000 2023-07-21
Q1 2023 Reduced 1,219,008 -193,600 (-13.7%) 10.37% $49,870,000 2023-04-12
Q4 2022 Unchanged 1,412,608 0 (0.0%) 11.29% $53,679,000 2023-01-17
Q3 2022 Unchanged 1,412,608 0 (0.0%) 10.21% $38,607,000 2022-10-18
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,412,608 -24,780 (-1.7%) 10.71% $41,333,000 2022-07-21
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,437,388 -219,468 (-13.2%) 13.98% $71,496,000 2022-04-19
Q4 2021 Unchanged 1,656,856 0 (0.0%) 13.21% $69,141,000 2022-01-13
Q3 2021 Added 1,656,856 +13,420 (0.8%) 10.12% $53,898,000 2021-10-22
Q2 2021 Reduced 1,643,436 -820,300 (-33.3%) 10.99% $60,988,000 2021-07-21
Q1 2021 Reduced 2,463,736 -98,080 (-3.8%) 14.82% $81,131,000 2021-04-23
Q4 2020 Reduced 2,561,816 -583,578 (-18.6%) 13.03% $66,658,000 2021-01-26
Q3 2020 Reduced 3,145,394 -702,900 (-18.3%) 11.04% $49,194,000 2020-10-14
Q2 2020 Added 3,848,294 +957,160 (33.1%) 10.87% $44,525,000 2020-07-08
Q1 2020 Added 2,891,134 +54,500 (1.9%) 6.38% $19,515,000 2020-04-16
Q4 2019 Added 2,836,634 +1,850 (0.1%) 7.42% $37,217,000 2020-01-13
Q3 2019 Added 2,834,784 +513,064 (22.1%) 4.79% $27,129,000 2019-10-10
Q2 2019 Added 2,321,720 +1,722,000 (287.1%) 4.53% $26,955,000 2019-07-09
Q1 2019 Unchanged 599,720 0 (0.0%) 1.38% $7,732,000 2019-04-16
Q4 2018 New 599,720 +599,720 (0.0%) 1.32% $6,183,000 2019-01-03

Who else reported the position

1131 managers reported FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC COM STK C for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC COM STK C in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 121,404,799 -6,617,586 0.11% $3,949,299,000 34 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 114,701,955 +708,863 0.09% $3,731,254,000 34 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 83,870,621 +6,938,186 0.22% $2,728,311,000 34 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 66,027,665 -2,394,990 0.11% $2,147,880,000 34 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Added 61,756,575 +3,223,718 0.47% $2,008,945,000 34 qtrs
Fisher Asset Management LLC Added 46,988,924 +1,389,212 0.95% $1,528,550,000 15 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 46,670,288 -7,636,825 0.19% $1,518,184,000 34 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 24,330,924 +354,835 0.11% $789,267,000 34 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Added 18,143,898 +998,486 0.1% $590,221,000 34 qtrs
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC Added 15,853,192 +8,496,718 0.23% $515,709,000 34 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
October 22, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL B

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
1,656,856
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.