Reported 70,435 shares, down 13,793 (16.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -16.5%; share count -16.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 5181682 |
| 2023-03-31 | 5012409 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4184544 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4334749 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4479035 |
| 2024-03-31 | 4970580 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5630234 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5580244 |
| 2024-12-31 | 5415342 |
| 2025-03-31 | 4996700 |
| 2025-06-30 | 3918911 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 65,457 | -18,044 (-21.6%) | 2.41% | $3,918,911 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 83,501 | -7,102 (-7.8%) | 3.28% | $4,996,700 | 2025-04-28 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 90,603 | -2,603 (-2.8%) | 3.63% | $5,415,342 | 2025-01-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 93,206 | -1,261 (-1.3%) | 3.68% | $5,580,244 | 2024-10-22 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 94,467 | +11,096 (13.3%) | 3.89% | $5,630,234 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 83,371 | +8,295 (11.0%) | 3.35% | $4,970,580 | 2024-04-11 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 75,076 | +2,125 (2.9%) | 3.31% | $4,479,035 | 2024-01-18 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 72,951 | +2,516 (3.6%) | 3.54% | $4,334,749 | 2023-10-23 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 70,435 | -13,793 (-16.4%) | 3.34% | $4,184,544 | 2023-07-28 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 84,228 | -2,947 (-3.4%) | 3.95% | $5,012,409 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 87,175 | +87,175 (0.0%) | 4.25% | $5,181,682 | 2023-05-12 |
Who else reported the position
437 managers reported FIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 16,327,728 | -968,975 | 0.1% | $970,030,338 | 35 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 10,348,747 | -257,957 | 0.17% | $614,819,069 | 35 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Reduced | 8,527,266 | -684,694 | 0.36% | $506,604,855 | 34 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Reduced | 5,522,427 | -76,359 | 0.11% | $328,087,388 | 35 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 4,425,862 | +75,263 | 0.03% | $262,940,454 | 35 qtrs |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS INC | Added | 3,068,365 | +9,962 | 0.33% | $182,306,293 | 14 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 2,882,240 | -35,241 | 0.04% | $171,233,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc | Added | 2,818,536 | +263,919 | 0.3% | $167,449,205 | 31 qtrs |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,832,327 | -171,949 | 0.12% | $108,858,547 | 18 qtrs |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors Inc | Reduced | 1,796,246 | -145,890 | 0.49% | $106,715,000 | 31 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- July 28, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- FIRST TR ENH NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 70,435
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.