Reported 296,450 shares, down 55,992 (15.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -11.0%; share count -15.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 54000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 0 |
| 2023-03-31 | 13933094 |
| 2023-06-30 | 14989337 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
| 2023-12-31 | 56000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
| 2024-12-31 | 12168902 |
| 2025-03-31 | 18679431 |
| 2025-06-30 | 16619013 |
| 2025-09-30 | 18040899 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Added | 303,770 | +7,320 (2.5%) | 3.87% | $18,040,899 | 2025-10-27 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 296,450 | -55,992 (-15.9%) | 4.15% | $16,619,013 | 2025-08-06 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 352,442 | +127,633 (56.8%) | 4.84% | $18,679,431 | 2025-04-21 | |
| Q4 2024 | New | 224,809 | +224,809 (0.0%) | 2.74% | $12,168,902 | 2025-02-07 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -1,294 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-07 | |
| Q4 2023 | New | 1,294 | +1,294 (0.0%) | 0.01% | $56,000 | 2024-02-16 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -397,595 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 397,595 | +24,354 (6.5%) | 4.26% | $14,989,337 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 373,241 | +373,241 (0.0%) | 4.49% | $13,933,094 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -1,172 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-05-05 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 1,172 | +1,172 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $54,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
253 managers reported FIRST TR EXCHANGE TRADED FD for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 13,622,132 | -268,422 | 0.61% | $763,656,719 | 3 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 2,563,615 | -129,747 | < 0.01% | $143,716,382 | 49 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 2,322,169 | +135,257 | 0.03% | $130,180,784 | 49 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Reduced | 1,301,246 | -151,663 | 0.02% | $72,947,830 | 49 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | Added | 1,044,135 | +64,918 | 0.02% | $58,534,192 | 3 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Reduced | 506,477 | -14,886 | < 0.01% | $28,393,101 | 43 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 494,325 | -164,843 | < 0.01% | $27,711,880 | 49 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 391,953 | +26,861 | < 0.01% | $21,973,000 | 49 qtrs |
| NewEdge Advisors LLC | Added | 387,950 | +19,002 | 0.11% | $21,748,419 | 15 qtrs |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions Inc | Added | 372,412 | +145,280 | 0.3% | $20,877,416 | 8 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 06, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- FINLS ALPHADEX
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 296,450
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.