Form 13-F position report

FIRST SOLAR INC

Reported by Trellus Management Company LLC

FSLR CUSIP 336433107 Manager CIK 0001307877

Reported 20,000 shares, up 9,876 (97.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 90.6%; share count 97.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 1.87% This manager · Q4 2019
Shares 20,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,119,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 3 Through Q4 2019

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2019-06-30 665000
2019-09-30 587000
2019-12-31 1119000
2020-03-31 1186000
2020-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

5 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FIRST SOLAR INC held by Trellus Management Company LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2020 Reduced 0 -32,900 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2020-08-12
Q1 2020 Added 32,900 +12,900 (64.5%) 2.13% $1,186,000 2020-05-06
Q4 2019 Added 20,000 +9,876 (97.6%) 1.87% $1,119,000 2020-02-20
Q3 2019 Unchanged 10,124 0 (0.0%) 0.59% $587,000 2019-11-01
Q2 2019 New 10,124 +10,124 (0.0%) 0.9% $665,000 2019-07-31
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

409 managers reported FIRST SOLAR INC for Q4 2019.

Managers reporting FIRST SOLAR INC in Q4 2019.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 8,495,600 +444,266 0.02% $475,413,000 27 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 7,016,342 +42,548 0.01% $392,635,000 27 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 4,601,969 -59,108 0.05% $257,526,000 27 qtrs
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Reduced 3,189,232 -23,845 0.31% $178,469,000 5 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 2,899,742 +83,591 0.05% $162,270,000 27 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION Added 2,326,170 +56,376 0.03% $130,172,000 27 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 2,109,525 +84,235 < 0.01% $118,049,000 27 qtrs
NORGES BANK Added 1,700,264 +161,042 0.03% $95,147,000 27 qtrs
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S A Added 1,661,331 +405,531 0.64% $92,969,000 13 qtrs
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc Added 1,505,511 +3,359 0.02% $84,249,000 27 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2019
Filed
February 20, 2020
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
20,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.