Reported 59,040 shares, up 37,632 (175.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 158.2%; share count 175.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | 2134164 |
| 2023-06-30 | 5509613 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5773055 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5942214 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -67,494 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 67,494 | +52 (0.1%) | 4.18% | $5,942,214 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 67,442 | +8,402 (14.2%) | 4.45% | $5,773,055 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 59,040 | +37,632 (175.8%) | 4.39% | $5,509,613 | 2023-07-27 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 21,408 | +21,408 (0.0%) | 1.94% | $2,134,164 | 2023-05-02 |
Who else reported the position
396 managers reported EXPONENT INC for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 6,014,847 | -74,205 | 0.02% | $561,305,530 | 41 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 5,007,031 | +9,424 | 0.01% | $467,256,133 | 41 qtrs |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 4,277,177 | +96,869 | 1.12% | $399,146,189 | 41 qtrs |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | Reduced | 2,644,641 | -186,733 | 0.22% | $246,797,925 | 41 qtrs |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors LLC | Added | 2,414,257 | +6,584 | 3.58% | $225,298,498 | 32 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 1,690,776 | +8,922 | < 0.01% | $157,783,216 | 41 qtrs |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,410,674 | -714 | 2.6% | $131,644,086 | 14 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,178,846 | +57,592 | 0.01% | $110,009,939 | 41 qtrs |
| Fundsmith LLP | New | 1,100,101 | +1,100,101 | 0.43% | $102,661,425 | 1 qtr |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | Added | 1,062,679 | +33,992 | 1.25% | $99,169,159 | 27 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- July 27, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 59,040
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.