Reported 5,218,044 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 1.6%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 910924000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1024320000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 770936000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 671382000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 702809000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 759538485 |
| 2023-03-31 | 863742823 |
| 2023-06-30 | 974156634 |
| 2023-09-30 | 883936654 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1034999027 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1204846360 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1241894472 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1332323175 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1222692070 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1322878515 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1405949775 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1429013530 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1369840911 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1388104065 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1453799239 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.22% | $1,453,799,239 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.38% | $1,388,104,065 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.87% | $1,369,840,911 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.91% | $1,429,013,530 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.94% | $1,405,949,775 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.16% | $1,322,878,515 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.91% | $1,222,692,070 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.95% | $1,332,323,175 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.61% | $1,241,894,472 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.63% | $1,204,846,360 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.45% | $1,034,999,027 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.27% | $883,936,654 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.32% | $974,156,634 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.37% | $863,742,823 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 5,218,044 | +351,617 (7.2%) | 2.13% | $759,538,485 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 4,866,427 | +500,000 (11.5%) | 2.07% | $702,809,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 4,366,427 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.8% | $671,382,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 4,366,427 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.9% | $770,936,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 4,366,427 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.46% | $1,024,320,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 4,366,427 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.93% | $910,924,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1726 managers reported ECOLAB INC for Q3 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 25,190,115 | +527,902 | 0.1% | $6,898,564,894 | 50 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 22,643,410 | +756,267 | 0.11% | $6,201,124,209 | 5 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 11,205,525 | +1,574 | 0.11% | $3,075,817,858 | 50 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 7,441,337 | +220,412 | 0.12% | $2,037,885,379 | 50 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 6,491,563 | +2,889,475 | 0.11% | $1,777,794,839 | 50 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 5,588,770 | +109,241 | 0.1% | $1,523,109,567 | 50 qtrs |
| BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST This report | Unchanged | 5,218,044 | 0 | 3.91% | $1,429,013,530 | 50 qtrs |
| Aristotle Capital Management LLC | Reduced | 4,071,409 | -193,433 | 2.15% | $1,115,021,729 | 17 qtrs |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | Reduced | 3,657,834 | -483,159 | 0.97% | $1,001,684,444 | 9 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 3,623,117 | +87,581 | 0.16% | $992,226,000 | 50 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2025
- Filed
- November 14, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 5,218,044
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.