Reported 1,139,835 shares, down 2,100,000 (64.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -61.7%; share count -64.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | 283648000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 108546000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 71130000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -1,000,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,000,000 | -139,835 (-12.3%) | 37.89% | $71,130,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,139,835 | -2,100,000 (-64.8%) | 45.09% | $108,546,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | New | 3,239,835 | +3,239,835 (0.0%) | 71.7% | $283,648,000 | 2022-08-15 |
Who else reported the position
183 managers reported DUOLINGO INC CL A COM (DE) for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durable Capital Partners LP | Unchanged | 3,776,894 | 0 | 3.95% | $359,674,000 | 5 qtrs |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Added | 3,069,553 | +416,129 | 0.3% | $292,314,000 | 5 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 2,357,551 | +468,057 | < 0.01% | $224,510,000 | 5 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,050,703 | +56,708 | < 0.01% | $195,287,000 | 5 qtrs |
| GENERAL ATLANTIC L P | Reduced | 1,479,294 | -119,992 | 1.66% | $140,873,000 | 2 qtrs |
| NewView Capital Partners I LLC This report | Reduced | 1,139,835 | -2,100,000 | 45.09% | $108,546,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Foxhaven Asset Management LP | Reduced | 1,118,529 | -668 | 4.74% | $106,518,000 | 5 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc | New | 1,088,859 | +1,088,859 | 0.08% | $103,693,000 | 1 qtr |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 949,092 | +69,762 | 0.01% | $90,383,000 | 5 qtrs |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | Reduced | 817,544 | -10,185 | 1.36% | $77,855,000 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,139,835
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.