Reported 135,760 shares, down 65,589 (32.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -35.2%; share count -32.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 10963000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 15392000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 19044000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 12343000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 5344649 |
| 2023-03-31 | 8976550 |
| 2023-06-30 | 26501814 |
| 2023-09-30 | 40139751 |
| 2023-12-31 | 22546316 |
| 2024-03-31 | 38341990 |
| 2024-06-30 | 20177443 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5066854 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 36,117 | -118,133 (-76.6%) | 1.39% | $5,066,854 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 154,250 | -138,236 (-47.3%) | 9.11% | $20,177,443 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 292,486 | +91,896 (45.8%) | 15.53% | $38,341,990 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 200,590 | -262,757 (-56.7%) | 7.96% | $22,546,316 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 463,347 | +236,545 (104.3%) | 14.38% | $40,139,751 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 226,802 | +135,983 (149.7%) | 12.96% | $26,501,814 | 2023-08-08 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 90,819 | +36,187 (66.2%) | 4.58% | $8,976,550 | 2023-05-10 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 54,632 | -81,128 (-59.8%) | 3.78% | $5,344,649 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 135,760 | -65,589 (-32.6%) | 8.3% | $12,343,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 201,349 | +61,661 (44.1%) | 12.83% | $19,044,000 | 2022-08-04 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 139,688 | +44,817 (47.2%) | 12.5% | $15,392,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 94,871 | +94,871 (0.0%) | 10.19% | $10,963,000 | 2022-02-08 |
Who else reported the position
999 managers reported DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 35,387,961 | +2,315 | 0.09% | $3,217,473,000 | 38 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 20,102,619 | -559,018 | 0.06% | $1,827,730,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Added | 17,689,958 | +6,137,403 | 0.36% | $1,608,399,000 | 30 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 11,738,870 | -349,251 | 0.07% | $1,067,298,000 | 38 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 8,014,768 | -1,947,183 | 0.08% | $728,702,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Reduced | 6,346,397 | -9,167,459 | 0.17% | $577,015,000 | 8 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 5,611,646 | -651,716 | 0.08% | $510,248,000 | 38 qtrs |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | Reduced | 4,827,432 | -52,356 | 0.54% | $438,910,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Reduced | 4,091,007 | -380,547 | 0.54% | $372,067,000 | 38 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 3,634,082 | -92,423 | 0.05% | $330,411,000 | 38 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 135,760
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.