Form 13-F position report

DENALI THERAPEUTICS INC

Reported by Casdin Capital LLC

DNLI CUSIP 24823R105 Manager CIK 0001534261

Reported 1,300,000 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value 4.0%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 2.74% This manager · Q4 2023
Shares 1,300,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $27,898,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 21 Through Q4 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 85765000
2021-12-31 66900000
2022-03-31 48255000
2022-06-30 44145000
2022-09-30 30537000
2022-12-31 36153000
2023-03-31 29952000
2023-06-30 38363000
2023-09-30 26819000
2023-12-31 27898000
2024-03-31 26676000
2024-06-30 30186000
2024-09-30 28838700
2024-12-31 20176200
2025-03-31 13459050
2025-06-30 12451100
2025-09-30 12922800
2025-12-31 30378400
2026-03-31 35328000
2026-06-30 52597400

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for DENALI THERAPEUTICS INC held by Casdin Capital LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 2,045,000 +205,000 (11.1%) 2.63% $52,597,400 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Unchanged 1,840,000 0 (0.0%) 2.68% $35,328,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 1,840,000 +950,000 (106.7%) 1.89% $30,378,400 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Unchanged 890,000 0 (0.0%) 1.08% $12,922,800 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 890,000 -100,000 (-10.1%) 1.13% $12,451,100 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Unchanged 990,000 0 (0.0%) 1.1% $13,459,050 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Unchanged 990,000 0 (0.0%) 1.34% $20,176,200 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 990,000 -310,000 (-23.8%) 1.92% $28,838,700 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Unchanged 1,300,000 0 (0.0%) 2.3% $30,186,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Unchanged 1,300,000 0 (0.0%) 1.98% $26,676,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Unchanged 1,300,000 0 (0.0%) 2.74% $27,898,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Unchanged 1,300,000 0 (0.0%) 2.97% $26,819,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Unchanged 1,300,000 0 (0.0%) 3.35% $38,363,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Unchanged 1,300,000 0 (0.0%) 2.47% $29,952,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 1,300,000 +305,000 (30.7%) 2.8% $36,153,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 995,000 -505,000 (-33.7%) 2.01% $30,537,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 1,500,000 0 (0.0%) 3.73% $44,145,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Unchanged 1,500,000 0 (0.0%) 2.16% $48,255,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 1,500,000 -200,000 (-11.8%) 1.89% $66,900,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 1,700,000 +90,000 (5.6%) 2.13% $85,765,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

233 managers reported DENALI THERAPEUTICS INC for Q4 2023.

Managers reporting DENALI THERAPEUTICS INC in Q4 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO Reduced 14,260,724 -420,303 0.24% $306,035,137 25 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 11,543,446 +658,150 < 0.01% $247,722,351 24 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 10,834,483 +236,702 < 0.01% $232,508,006 25 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 7,274,717 -14,243 0.03% $156,115,427 6 qtrs
Temasek Holdings Private Ltd Unchanged 6,895,992 0 0.83% $147,987,988 25 qtrs
Crestline Management LP Reduced 5,660,732 -300,000 10.35% $121,479,309 25 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 5,485,948 +1,210,620 < 0.01% $117,728,444 24 qtrs
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD New 4,214,559 +4,214,559 26.55% $86,946,352 1 qtr
Capital Research Global Investors Added 2,909,528 +29,205 0.02% $62,438,471 6 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 2,659,296 +127,461 < 0.01% $57,075,397 24 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2023
Filed
February 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,300,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.