CROWN CASTLE INTL CORP (REIT)
Reported by BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST
Reported 1,420,072 shares, down 3,143,974 (68.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -72.5%; share count -68.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 791040000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 952699000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 262145000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 239112000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 205271000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 192618566 |
| 2023-03-31 | 190062436 |
| 2023-06-30 | 161803004 |
| 2023-09-30 | 130689226 |
| 2023-12-31 | 163578094 |
| 2024-03-31 | 150286220 |
| 2024-06-30 | 138741034 |
| 2024-09-30 | 168463141 |
| 2024-12-31 | 128885735 |
| 2025-03-31 | 148014105 |
| 2025-06-30 | 145883997 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -1,420,072 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.31% | $145,883,997 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.35% | $148,014,105 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.31% | $128,885,735 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.37% | $168,463,141 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.29% | $138,741,034 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.33% | $150,286,220 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.39% | $163,578,094 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.34% | $130,689,226 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.38% | $161,803,004 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.52% | $190,062,436 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.54% | $192,618,566 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.6% | $205,271,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 1,420,072 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.35% | $239,112,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,420,072 | -3,143,974 (-68.9%) | 1.33% | $262,145,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 4,564,046 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.15% | $952,699,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 4,564,046 | -522,634 (-10.3%) | 3.41% | $791,040,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1433 managers reported CROWN CASTLE INTL CORP (REIT) for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 56,909,352 | +1,015,352 | 0.25% | $10,505,466,000 | 30 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 32,770,832 | -4,240,042 | 0.16% | $6,049,495,000 | 30 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 20,925,592 | +1,261,426 | 0.19% | $3,862,864,000 | 30 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Added | 17,940,782 | +231,430 | 0.76% | $3,311,853,000 | 30 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 15,293,457 | -1,450,712 | 0.7% | $2,823,172,000 | 30 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Added | 12,004,837 | +547,022 | 0.22% | $2,216,093,000 | 30 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Reduced | 11,560,738 | -2,814,674 | 0.37% | $2,134,112,000 | 30 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 9,919,388 | +2,690,762 | 0.15% | $1,831,118,000 | 30 qtrs |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG | Added | 9,749,589 | +950,534 | 0.84% | $1,799,774,000 | 30 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 9,432,408 | +1,109,409 | 0.23% | $1,741,224,000 | 30 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 16, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,420,072
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.