Form 13-F position report

CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH

Reported by WINMILL & CO INC

CACC CUSIP 225310101 Manager CIK 0000052234

Reported 26,537 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value 3.5%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 4.17% This manager · Q1 2024
Shares 26,537 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $14,636,483 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 19 Through Q1 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 14896000
2021-12-31 17502000
2022-03-31 14007000
2022-06-30 12048000
2022-09-30 11147000
2022-12-31 12073480
2023-03-31 11097218
2023-06-30 12926819
2023-09-30 11710054
2023-12-31 14137057
2024-03-31 14636483
2024-06-30 12911777
2024-09-30 11124078
2024-12-31 11777343
2025-03-31 12953672
2025-06-30 12780070
2025-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH held by WINMILL & CO INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2025 Reduced 0 -25,087 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Unchanged 25,087 0 (0.0%) 3.55% $12,780,070 2025-08-01
Q1 2025 Unchanged 25,087 0 (0.0%) 3.94% $12,953,672 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Unchanged 25,087 0 (0.0%) 3.81% $11,777,343 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Unchanged 25,087 0 (0.0%) 3.74% $11,124,078 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 25,087 -1,450 (-5.5%) 4.4% $12,911,777 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Unchanged 26,537 0 (0.0%) 4.17% $14,636,483 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Added 26,537 +1,087 (4.3%) 4.53% $14,137,057 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Unchanged 25,450 0 (0.0%) 4.29% $11,710,054 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Unchanged 25,450 0 (0.0%) 4.62% $12,926,819 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Unchanged 25,450 0 (0.0%) 4.14% $11,097,218 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Unchanged 25,450 0 (0.0%) 4.4% $12,073,480 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Unchanged 25,450 0 (0.0%) 4.41% $11,147,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Unchanged 25,450 0 (0.0%) 4.37% $12,048,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Unchanged 25,450 0 (0.0%) 4.26% $14,007,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Unchanged 25,450 0 (0.0%) 5.04% $17,502,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Unchanged 25,450 0 (0.0%) 4.76% $14,896,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

276 managers reported CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH for Q1 2024.

Managers reporting CREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH in Q1 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Prescott General Partners LLC Unchanged 1,560,014 0 47.75% $860,425,722 44 qtrs
Cerity Partners LLC Reduced 798,324 -88,646 1.16% $440,315,601 5 qtrs
Ruane Cunniff & Goldfarb L P Reduced 718,040 -29,316 6.15% $396,034,962 25 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 616,485 +4,162 0.06% $340,022,302 29 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 487,226 -9,645 < 0.01% $268,729,500 44 qtrs
Gobi Capital LLC Added 365,750 +1,000 12.59% $201,729,413 30 qtrs
BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC Added 343,416 +19,727 3.84% $189,411,095 39 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 263,499 -32,723 < 0.01% $145,332,875 44 qtrs
Cantillon Capital Management LLC Reduced 245,931 -4,979 0.85% $135,643,243 44 qtrs
Smead Capital Management Inc Added 190,279 +7,793 1.64% $104,948,382 17 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2024
Filed
May 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
26,537
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.