Form 13-F position report

CRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STORE

Reported by EARNEST PARTNERS LLC

CBRL CUSIP 22410J106 Manager CIK 0001102578

Reported 1,964,051 shares, up 55,095 (2.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 23.4%; share count 2.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 1.29% This manager · Q1 2023
Shares 1,964,051 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $223,116,194 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 12 Through Q1 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 199257000
2021-12-31 188412000
2022-03-31 180381000
2022-06-30 130056000
2022-09-30 162669000
2022-12-31 180854491
2023-03-31 223116194
2023-06-30 175684088
2023-09-30 129055517
2023-12-31 156380212
2024-03-31 148106717
2024-06-30 78110001
2024-09-30 38792481
2024-12-31 44992529
2025-03-31 32532363
2025-06-30 74487488
2025-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STORE held by EARNEST PARTNERS LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2025 Reduced 0 -1,219,507 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 1,219,507 +381,476 (45.5%) 0.34% $74,487,488 2025-08-15
Q1 2025 Reduced 838,031 -13,133 (-1.5%) 0.16% $32,532,363 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Reduced 851,164 -4,238 (-0.5%) 0.2% $44,992,529 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 855,402 -997,302 (-53.8%) 0.17% $38,792,481 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 1,852,704 -183,687 (-9.0%) 0.37% $78,110,001 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 2,036,391 +7,587 (0.4%) 0.68% $148,106,717 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 2,028,804 +108,335 (5.6%) 0.78% $156,380,212 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 1,920,469 +35,042 (1.9%) 0.74% $129,055,517 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 1,885,427 -78,624 (-4.0%) 0.98% $175,684,088 2023-08-07
Q1 2023 Added 1,964,051 +55,095 (2.9%) 1.29% $223,116,194 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 1,908,956 +151,897 (8.6%) 1.11% $180,854,491 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 1,757,059 +199,317 (12.8%) 1.09% $162,669,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 1,557,742 +38,491 (2.5%) 0.87% $130,056,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Added 1,519,251 +54,603 (3.7%) 1.07% $180,381,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 1,464,648 +39,754 (2.8%) 1.09% $188,412,000 2022-02-07
Q3 2021 Added 1,424,894 +11,409 (0.8%) 1.22% $199,257,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

371 managers reported CRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STORE for Q1 2023.

Managers reporting CRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STORE in Q1 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 3,489,681 +994,379 0.01% $396,427,747 40 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,649,603 +368,791 < 0.01% $300,994,901 40 qtrs
Biglari Capital Corp Unchanged 2,000,000 0 31.63% $227,200,000 39 qtrs
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC This report Added 1,964,051 +55,095 1.29% $223,116,194 12 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 848,891 +97,728 < 0.01% $96,434,018 40 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Added 752,989 +50,927 < 0.01% $85,539,602 40 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Added 660,129 +331,852 0.02% $74,990,655 40 qtrs
MACQUARIE GROUP LTD Added 519,459 +1,837 0.07% $59,011,000 18 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 494,332 +32,232 0.02% $56,154,730 40 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 433,079 +15,103 < 0.01% $49,197,774 40 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2023
Filed
May 15, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,485,200
Shared
0
None
478,851

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.