Form 13-F position report

COMMSCOPE HLDG CO INC COM STK Call options

Reported by Atika Capital Management LLC

VISN CUSIP 20337X109 Manager CIK 0001599731

First reported at 2,025,800 underlying shares controlled this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value 1.58% This manager · Q3 2022
Underlying shares 2,025,800 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported notional value $18,657,000 Underlying-share value; not option premium
Consecutive quarters held 1 Through Q3 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 3311000
2022-03-31 0
2022-09-30 18657000
2022-12-31 4410000
2023-03-31 1911000
2023-06-30 1689000
2023-09-30 1008000
2023-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for COMMSCOPE HLDG CO INC COM STK held by Atika Capital Management LLC.
Quarter Activity Underlying shares Change % of reported 13F Reported notional value Filed Source filing
Q4 2023 Reduced 0 -300,000 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Unchanged 300,000 0 (0.0%) 0.13% $1,008,000 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Unchanged 300,000 0 (0.0%) 0.17% $1,689,000 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 300,000 -300,000 (-50.0%) 0.28% $1,911,000 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Reduced 600,000 -1,425,800 (-70.4%) 0.63% $4,410,000 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 New 2,025,800 +2,025,800 (0.0%) 1.58% $18,657,000 2022-11-14
Q1 2022 Reduced 0 -300,000 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 New 300,000 +300,000 (0.0%) 0.23% $3,311,000 2022-02-11

Who else reported the position

14 managers reported COMMSCOPE HLDG CO INC COM STK for Q3 2022.

Managers reporting COMMSCOPE HLDG CO INC COM STK in Q3 2022.
Manager Activity Underlying shares Change % of reported 13F Reported notional value Tenure
Atika Capital Management LLC This report New 2,025,800 +2,025,800 1.58% $18,657,000 1 qtr
SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP LLP Added 799,000 +597,300 < 0.01% $7,359,000 35 qtrs
UBS Group AG New 289,100 +289,100 < 0.01% $2,663,000 1 qtr
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc New 225,000 +225,000 < 0.01% $2,072,000 1 qtr
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Added 200,600 +53,100 < 0.01% $1,848,000 25 qtrs
Walleye Trading LLC Added 131,900 +3,000 < 0.01% $1,215,000 33 qtrs
WOLVERINE TRADING LLC New 115,000 +115,000 < 0.01% $1,070,000 20 qtrs
PEAK6 Investments LLC New 33,600 +33,600 < 0.01% $309,000 11 qtrs
Clear Harbor Asset Management LLC Added 32,500 +5,000 0.04% $299,000 3 qtrs
Cutler Group LLC CA Added 37,500 +20,800 < 0.01% $14,000 4 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2022
Filed
November 14, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Call options

Voting authority reported

Sole
20,258
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.