Reported 4,218,465 shares, up 168,600 (4.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -19.6%; share count 4.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 2452000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2779000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 0 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1485900 |
| 2023-03-31 | 13366735 |
| 2023-06-30 | 20087330 |
| 2023-09-30 | 16156721 |
| 2023-12-31 | 10252868 |
| 2024-03-31 | 8605987 |
| 2024-06-30 | 8573875 |
| 2024-09-30 | 9582498 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -3,081,189 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 3,081,189 | -130,000 (-4.0%) | 3.71% | $9,582,498 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 3,211,189 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.84% | $8,573,875 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 3,211,189 | +534,200 (20.0%) | 5.08% | $8,605,987 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 2,676,989 | -1,541,476 (-36.5%) | 4.62% | $10,252,868 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 4,218,465 | +168,600 (4.2%) | 5.02% | $16,156,721 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 4,049,865 | +984,100 (32.1%) | 5.08% | $20,087,330 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 3,065,765 | +2,780,015 (972.9%) | 2.09% | $13,366,735 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 285,750 | +285,750 (0.0%) | 0.32% | $1,485,900 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -350,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 350,000 | -50,000 (-12.5%) | 0.48% | $2,779,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 400,000 | +400,000 (0.0%) | 0.6% | $2,452,000 | 2022-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
233 managers reported CLEAN ENERGY FUELS CORP for Q3 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grantham Mayo Van Otterloo & Co LLC | Reduced | 13,753,370 | -287,152 | 0.25% | $52,675,407 | 11 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 13,520,399 | -1,693 | < 0.01% | $51,783,130 | 42 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 11,612,587 | +1,202,963 | 0.01% | $44,474,778 | 42 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 9,643,170 | -175,161 | < 0.01% | $36,933,341 | 42 qtrs |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd | Added | 6,989,276 | +2,100 | 2.69% | $26,768,927 | 13 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 6,525,382 | -39,426 | < 0.01% | $24,992,213 | 42 qtrs |
| Arosa Capital Management LP This report | Added | 4,218,465 | +168,600 | 5.02% | $16,156,721 | 4 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,713,076 | +222,652 | < 0.01% | $14,222,835 | 42 qtrs |
| ECP ControlCo LLC | Unchanged | 2,594,759 | 0 | 2.53% | $11,053,673 | 5 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Added | 2,031,085 | +33,282 | < 0.01% | $7,779,056 | 42 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2023
- Filed
- November 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 4,218,465
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.