Reported 5,791,278 shares, up 997,578 (20.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 35.1%; share count 20.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 19009000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 17992000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 19481000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 23585004 |
| 2023-03-31 | 31852029 |
| 2023-06-30 | 30244502 |
| 2023-09-30 | 28646739 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -3,829,778 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-02-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 3,829,778 | -1,823,400 (-32.3%) | 2.87% | $28,646,739 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 5,653,178 | -138,100 (-2.4%) | 2.83% | $30,244,502 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 5,791,278 | +997,578 (20.8%) | 2.89% | $31,852,029 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 4,793,700 | +768,600 (19.1%) | 2.3% | $23,585,004 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 4,025,100 | +404,900 (11.2%) | 1.95% | $19,481,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 3,620,200 | -340,100 (-8.6%) | 1.94% | $17,992,000 | 2022-08-05 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 3,960,300 | +3,960,300 (0.0%) | 1.63% | $19,009,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
248 managers reported * CHICOS FAS INC for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 23,596,860 | -915,015 | < 0.01% | $129,782,734 | 40 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 9,167,083 | -199,099 | < 0.01% | $50,418,956 | 40 qtrs |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd This report | Added | 5,791,278 | +997,578 | 2.89% | $31,852,029 | 5 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 5,388,579 | +24,435 | < 0.01% | $29,637,185 | 40 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 5,186,334 | +593,010 | < 0.01% | $28,524,126 | 40 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 4,708,800 | -90,800 | 0.03% | $25,898,000 | 40 qtrs |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | Added | 4,563,404 | +23,826 | 0.02% | $25,082,465 | 30 qtrs |
| MARSHALL WACE LLP | Reduced | 3,785,210 | -724,874 | 0.04% | $20,818,663 | 8 qtrs |
| Pacer Advisors Inc | Added | 3,464,751 | +481,514 | 0.08% | $19,056,131 | 8 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Added | 2,999,557 | +1,250,242 | 0.17% | $16,497,564 | 17 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- May 09, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 5,530,778
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 260,500
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.