Reported 26,235,473 shares, up 1,999,332 (8.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -4.3%; share count 8.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1445973000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1702446000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2393138000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2091592000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1966121000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2373789075 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3839240875 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3732044037 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4059833812 |
| 2023-12-31 | 3886821350 |
| 2024-03-31 | 4332861949 |
| 2024-06-30 | 4364878490 |
| 2024-09-30 | 4581137363 |
| 2024-12-31 | 4613960435 |
| 2025-03-31 | 5592263009 |
| 2025-06-30 | 4979254778 |
| 2025-09-30 | 5447092620 |
| 2025-12-31 | 5492376777 |
| 2026-03-31 | 7471199394 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6252378387 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 37,714,808 | +1,596,328 (4.4%) | 0.83% | $6,252,378,387 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 36,118,480 | +81,636 (0.2%) | 1.14% | $7,471,199,394 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 36,036,844 | +961,341 (2.7%) | 0.85% | $5,492,376,777 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 35,075,503 | +302,750 (0.9%) | 0.87% | $5,447,092,620 | 2025-11-10 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 34,772,753 | +1,342,723 (4.0%) | 0.86% | $4,979,254,778 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 33,430,030 | +1,574,464 (4.9%) | 1.05% | $5,592,263,009 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 31,855,566 | +746,806 (2.4%) | 0.85% | $4,613,960,435 | 2025-02-06 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 31,108,760 | +3,203,899 (11.5%) | 0.87% | $4,581,137,363 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 27,904,861 | +202,993 (0.7%) | 0.83% | $4,364,878,490 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 27,701,868 | +1,466,395 (5.6%) | 1.0% | $4,332,861,949 | 2024-05-09 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 26,235,473 | +1,999,332 (8.2%) | 0.99% | $3,886,821,350 | 2024-02-06 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 24,236,141 | +368,898 (1.5%) | 1.16% | $4,059,833,812 | 2023-11-08 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 23,867,243 | +199,759 (0.8%) | 1.07% | $3,732,044,037 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 23,667,484 | +10,257,980 (76.5%) | 1.17% | $3,839,240,875 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 13,409,504 | -275,466 (-2.0%) | 0.76% | $2,373,789,075 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 13,684,970 | -761,721 (-5.3%) | 0.7% | $1,966,121,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 14,446,691 | -250,469 (-1.7%) | 0.73% | $2,091,592,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 14,697,160 | +189,762 (1.3%) | 0.72% | $2,393,138,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 14,507,398 | +254,353 (1.8%) | 0.5% | $1,702,446,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 14,253,045 | +342,534 (2.5%) | 0.47% | $1,445,973,000 | 2021-11-16 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
3668 managers reported CHEVRON CORPORATION for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 161,522,223 | -402,152 | 0.53% | $24,092,654,764 | 43 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 129,724,993 | +4,669,859 | 0.49% | $19,349,779,853 | 43 qtrs |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | Added | 126,093,326 | +15,845,037 | 5.34% | $18,808,080,506 | 14 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 124,532,696 | +468,372 | 0.9% | $18,575,296,935 | 43 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 34,566,811 | +761,517 | 0.54% | $5,141,986,338 | 43 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 34,416,145 | +249,246 | 0.45% | $5,133,512,676 | 43 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 27,589,547 | -1,647,686 | 0.41% | $4,115,256,872 | 43 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC This report | Added | 26,235,473 | +1,999,332 | 0.99% | $3,886,821,350 | 43 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 25,699,037 | +3,675,069 | 0.37% | $3,833,268,672 | 43 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 21,859,108 | -846,010 | 0.59% | $3,260,504,549 | 43 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 06, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 26,066,182
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 169,291
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.