Form 13-F position report

CENOVUS ENERGY INC COM STK

Reported by L1 Capital Pty Ltd

CVE CUSIP 15135U109 Manager CIK 0001817646

Reported 7,415,698 shares, down 2,183,077 (22.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -34.3%; share count -22.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 10.67% This manager · Q3 2024
Shares 7,415,698 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $124,064,628 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 18 Through Q3 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 116100000
2021-12-31 111550000
2022-03-31 171532000
2022-06-30 86318000
2022-09-30 78136000
2022-12-31 55071158
2023-03-31 90580734
2023-06-30 95659394
2023-09-30 137785157
2023-12-31 126505135
2024-03-31 192683699
2024-06-30 188711917
2024-09-30 124064628
2024-12-31 101043198
2025-03-31 114261831
2025-06-30 90917183
2025-09-30 113664834
2025-12-31 95695611
2026-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CENOVUS ENERGY INC COM STK held by L1 Capital Pty Ltd.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2026 Reduced 0 -5,655,769 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 5,655,769 -861,710 (-13.2%) 4.99% $95,695,611 2026-02-13
Q3 2025 Reduced 6,517,479 -167,608 (-2.5%) 7.18% $113,664,834 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 6,685,087 -1,529,279 (-18.6%) 5.49% $90,917,183 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 8,214,366 +1,544,848 (23.2%) 10.64% $114,261,831 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 6,669,518 -746,180 (-10.1%) 8.64% $101,043,198 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 7,415,698 -2,183,077 (-22.7%) 10.67% $124,064,628 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 9,598,775 -113,105 (-1.2%) 17.24% $188,711,917 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 9,711,880 +2,113,974 (27.8%) 16.0% $192,683,699 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 7,597,906 +979,983 (14.8%) 11.87% $126,505,135 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 6,617,923 +984,272 (17.5%) 11.73% $137,785,157 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 5,633,651 +445,751 (8.6%) 11.51% $95,659,394 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 5,187,900 +2,350,643 (82.8%) 12.61% $90,580,734 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 2,837,257 -2,246,403 (-44.2%) 8.5% $55,071,158 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 5,083,660 +559,635 (12.4%) 15.28% $78,136,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 4,524,025 -2,698,380 (-37.4%) 16.84% $86,318,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 7,222,405 +30,293 (0.4%) 20.77% $171,532,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 7,192,112 -4,348,599 (-37.7%) 12.88% $111,550,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 11,540,711 +1,905,434 (19.8%) 14.44% $116,100,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

480 managers reported CENOVUS ENERGY INC COM STK for Q3 2024.

Managers reporting CENOVUS ENERGY INC COM STK in Q3 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Capital World Investors Added 165,284,973 +39,863,187 0.43% $2,764,562,137 29 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 55,349,895 -3,439,675 0.06% $925,760,375 46 qtrs
Capital International Investors Added 53,190,310 +9,460,930 0.17% $889,666,025 12 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 50,163,969 +887,555 0.02% $838,992,384 39 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Reduced 44,465,470 -43,983,618 0.15% $743,670,331 26 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Reduced 37,528,258 -5,802,447 0.13% $627,848,000 46 qtrs
TD Asset Management Inc Reduced 35,427,779 -146,759 0.52% $590,878,972 46 qtrs
Boston Partners Reduced 27,493,195 -4,928,351 0.59% $503,186,181 19 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Added 16,010,627 +877,793 0.13% $267,850,861 24 qtrs
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP Reduced 15,929,189 -387,683 0.23% $266,420,485 5 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2024
Filed
November 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
7,415,698
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.