Reported 17,723,396 shares, up 848,424 (5.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -1.2%; share count 5.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 148134000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 285741000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 342171000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 400956000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 397199000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 569028128 |
| 2023-03-31 | 456101954 |
| 2023-06-30 | 499678725 |
| 2023-09-30 | 676838448 |
| 2023-12-31 | 536691044 |
| 2024-03-31 | 839205621 |
| 2024-06-30 | 691820128 |
| 2024-09-30 | 503186181 |
| 2024-12-31 | 467246923 |
| 2025-03-31 | 419832727 |
| 2025-06-30 | 413428865 |
| 2025-09-30 | 409275573 |
| 2025-12-31 | 227843681 |
| 2026-03-31 | 448307995 |
| 2026-06-30 | 442979748 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 17,723,396 | +848,424 (5.0%) | 0.39% | $442,979,748 | 2026-08-04 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 16,874,972 | +3,459,710 (25.8%) | 0.47% | $448,307,995 | 2026-05-11 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 13,415,262 | -8,817,157 (-39.7%) | 0.24% | $227,843,681 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 22,232,419 | -4,612,948 (-17.2%) | 0.42% | $409,275,573 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 26,845,367 | +606,042 (2.3%) | 0.46% | $413,428,865 | 2025-08-07 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 26,239,325 | -1,167,810 (-4.3%) | 0.51% | $419,832,727 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 27,407,135 | -86,060 (-0.3%) | 0.57% | $467,246,923 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 27,493,195 | -4,928,351 (-15.2%) | 0.59% | $503,186,181 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 32,421,546 | -5,118,965 (-13.6%) | 0.86% | $691,820,128 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 37,540,511 | +8,438,979 (29.0%) | 1.0% | $839,205,621 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 29,101,532 | -311,112 (-1.1%) | 0.71% | $536,691,044 | 2024-02-07 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 29,412,644 | +2,325,082 (8.6%) | 0.94% | $676,838,448 | 2023-11-08 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 27,087,562 | +3,033,170 (12.6%) | 0.67% | $499,678,725 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 24,054,392 | -2,271,458 (-8.6%) | 0.63% | $456,101,954 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 26,325,850 | +3,705,805 (16.4%) | 0.77% | $569,028,128 | 2023-02-08 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 22,620,045 | +3,640,145 (19.2%) | 0.58% | $397,199,000 | 2022-11-09 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 18,979,900 | +689,625 (3.8%) | 0.56% | $400,956,000 | 2022-08-10 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 18,290,275 | -2,276,503 (-11.1%) | 0.41% | $342,171,000 | 2022-05-10 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 20,566,778 | +8,634,770 (72.4%) | 0.34% | $285,741,000 | 2022-02-04 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 11,932,008 | +2,669,359 (28.8%) | 0.19% | $148,134,000 | 2021-11-05 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
540 managers reported CENOVUS ENERGY INC for Q2 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | Reduced | 73,836,143 | -2,087,877 | 0.22% | $1,832,129,887 | 36 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 59,770,371 | -45,475,174 | 0.21% | $1,483,103,808 | 33 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Reduced | 46,865,234 | -792,984 | 0.24% | $1,163,387,565 | 19 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 43,042,749 | +4,540,975 | 0.16% | $1,067,892,000 | 53 qtrs |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 38,398,577 | -16,839 | 0.02% | $952,745,493 | 2 qtrs |
| FIL Ltd | Reduced | 37,380,066 | -5,378,302 | 0.67% | $927,484,237 | 33 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 32,921,767 | +9,523,481 | 0.27% | $816,045,544 | 53 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Reduced | 21,250,409 | -4,228,017 | 0.75% | $747,801,893 | 53 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Reduced | 16,121,165 | -1,266,994 | 0.21% | $650,517,652 | 19 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 24,935,735 | +1,028,436 | 0.06% | $618,657,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2026
- Filed
- August 04, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 15,901,247
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,822,149
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.