Reported 32,921,767 shares, up 9,523,481 (40.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 31.4%; share count 40.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 158444000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 208548000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 337667000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 252625000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 268253000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 258101042 |
| 2023-03-31 | 269004837 |
| 2023-06-30 | 249232030 |
| 2023-09-30 | 347933820 |
| 2023-12-31 | 365715111 |
| 2024-03-31 | 345241462 |
| 2024-06-30 | 299558152 |
| 2024-09-30 | 258946738 |
| 2024-12-31 | 322723748 |
| 2025-03-31 | 332772674 |
| 2025-06-30 | 160214148 |
| 2025-09-30 | 313831740 |
| 2025-12-31 | 403107496 |
| 2026-03-31 | 621112289 |
| 2026-06-30 | 816045544 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 32,921,767 | +9,523,481 (40.7%) | 0.27% | $816,045,544 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 23,398,286 | -429,186 (-1.8%) | 0.23% | $621,112,289 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 23,827,472 | +5,340,100 (28.9%) | 0.14% | $403,107,496 | 2026-02-12 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 18,487,372 | +6,720,944 (57.1%) | 0.12% | $313,831,740 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 11,766,428 | -12,173,405 (-50.8%) | 0.08% | $160,214,148 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 23,939,833 | +2,622,856 (12.3%) | 0.16% | $332,772,674 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 21,316,977 | +5,743,167 (36.9%) | 0.15% | $322,723,748 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 15,573,810 | +117,039 (0.8%) | 0.11% | $258,946,738 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 15,456,771 | -1,798,293 (-10.4%) | 0.09% | $299,558,152 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 17,255,064 | -4,238,343 (-19.7%) | 0.1% | $345,241,462 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 21,493,407 | +4,656,670 (27.7%) | 0.11% | $365,715,111 | 2024-02-08 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 16,836,737 | +2,247,739 (15.4%) | 0.12% | $347,933,820 | 2023-11-01 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 14,588,998 | -816,943 (-5.3%) | 0.09% | $249,232,030 | 2023-08-02 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 15,405,941 | +2,121,170 (16.0%) | 0.11% | $269,004,837 | 2024-06-13 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 13,284,771 | -4,065,323 (-23.4%) | 0.11% | $258,101,042 | 2023-02-01 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 17,350,094 | +4,937,979 (39.8%) | 0.12% | $268,253,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 12,412,115 | -7,869,208 (-38.8%) | 0.12% | $252,625,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 20,281,323 | +3,351,276 (19.8%) | 0.16% | $337,667,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 16,930,047 | +1,372,455 (8.8%) | 0.11% | $208,548,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 15,557,592 | +2,265,523 (17.0%) | 0.07% | $158,444,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
540 managers reported CENOVUS ENERGY INC for Q2 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | Reduced | 73,836,143 | -2,087,877 | 0.22% | $1,832,129,887 | 36 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 59,770,371 | -45,475,174 | 0.21% | $1,483,103,808 | 33 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Reduced | 46,865,234 | -792,984 | 0.24% | $1,163,387,565 | 19 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 43,042,749 | +4,540,975 | 0.16% | $1,067,892,000 | 53 qtrs |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 38,398,577 | -16,839 | 0.02% | $952,745,493 | 2 qtrs |
| FIL Ltd | Reduced | 37,380,066 | -5,378,302 | 0.67% | $927,484,237 | 33 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL This report | Added | 32,921,767 | +9,523,481 | 0.27% | $816,045,544 | 53 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Reduced | 21,250,409 | -4,228,017 | 0.75% | $747,801,893 | 53 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Reduced | 16,121,165 | -1,266,994 | 0.21% | $650,517,652 | 19 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 24,935,735 | +1,028,436 | 0.06% | $618,657,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2026
- Filed
- August 12, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 32,872,202
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 49,565
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.