Form 13-F position report

CENOVUS ENERGY INC

Reported by MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA

CVE CUSIP 15135U109 Manager CIK 0000912938

Reported 16,121,165 shares, down 1,266,994 (7.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 28.0%; share count -7.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.21% This manager · Q2 2026
Shares 16,121,165 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $650,517,652 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 19 Through Q2 2026

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 21326000
2022-03-31 35130000
2022-06-30 33945000
2022-09-30 34060000
2022-12-31 46140501
2023-03-31 50254332
2023-06-30 51729689
2023-09-30 66239830
2023-12-31 61648190
2024-03-31 78380970
2024-06-30 79197872
2024-09-30 83329671
2024-12-31 79176249
2025-03-31 111697538
2025-06-30 142565400
2025-09-30 245132978
2025-12-31 303470335
2026-03-31 508274854
2026-06-30 650517652

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CENOVUS ENERGY INC held by MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 16,121,165 -1,266,994 (-7.3%) 0.21% $650,517,652 2026-08-03
Q1 2026 Reduced 17,388,159 -547,440 (-3.1%) 0.17% $508,274,854 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Added 17,935,599 +3,507,525 (24.3%) 0.1% $303,470,335 2026-01-22
Q3 2025 Added 14,428,074 +3,945,324 (37.6%) 0.08% $245,132,978 2025-10-29
Q2 2025 Added 10,482,750 +2,452,733 (30.5%) 0.05% $142,565,400 2025-08-08
Q1 2025 Added 8,030,017 +2,803,862 (53.7%) 0.04% $111,697,538 2025-05-02
Q4 2024 Added 5,226,155 +245,302 (4.9%) 0.02% $79,176,249 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Added 4,980,853 +952,477 (23.6%) 0.02% $83,329,671 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 4,028,376 +107,367 (2.7%) 0.02% $79,197,872 2024-08-09
Q1 2024 Added 3,921,009 +218,415 (5.9%) 0.02% $78,380,970 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Added 3,702,594 +521,046 (16.4%) 0.02% $61,648,190 2024-02-08
Q3 2023 Added 3,181,548 +135,041 (4.4%) 0.02% $66,239,830 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Added 3,046,507 +168,252 (5.8%) 0.02% $51,729,689 2023-08-09
Q1 2023 Added 2,878,255 +501,104 (21.1%) 0.02% $50,254,332 2023-05-10
Q4 2022 Added 2,377,151 +161,083 (7.3%) 0.02% $46,140,501 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Added 2,216,068 +430,475 (24.1%) 0.01% $34,060,000 2022-11-09
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,785,593 -320,539 (-15.2%) 0.01% $33,945,000 2022-08-09
Q1 2022 Added 2,106,132 +369,477 (21.3%) 0.01% $35,130,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 New 1,736,655 +1,736,655 (0.0%) < 0.01% $21,326,000 2022-02-10
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

540 managers reported CENOVUS ENERGY INC for Q2 2026.

Managers reporting CENOVUS ENERGY INC in Q2 2026.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Capital World Investors Reduced 73,836,143 -2,087,877 0.22% $1,832,129,887 36 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Reduced 59,770,371 -45,475,174 0.21% $1,483,103,808 33 qtrs
Capital International Investors Reduced 46,865,234 -792,984 0.24% $1,163,387,565 19 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 43,042,749 +4,540,975 0.16% $1,067,892,000 53 qtrs
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 38,398,577 -16,839 0.02% $952,745,493 2 qtrs
FIL Ltd Reduced 37,380,066 -5,378,302 0.67% $927,484,237 33 qtrs
BANK OF MONTREAL Added 32,921,767 +9,523,481 0.27% $816,045,544 53 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Reduced 21,250,409 -4,228,017 0.75% $747,801,893 53 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA This report Reduced 16,121,165 -1,266,994 0.21% $650,517,652 19 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 24,935,735 +1,028,436 0.06% $618,657,000 2 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2026
Filed
August 03, 2026
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
4,887,139
Shared
9,872,799
None
1,361,227

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.