Form 13-F position report

CENOVUS ENERGY INC

Reported by DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP

CVE CUSIP 15135U109 Manager CIK 0000354204

Reported 17,038,600 shares, down 976,543 (5.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -11.6%; share count -5.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.08% This manager · Q2 2026
Shares 17,038,600 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $422,736,850 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 53 Through Q2 2026

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 45236000
2021-12-31 56228000
2022-03-31 89484000
2022-06-30 81600000
2022-09-30 72183000
2022-12-31 91179000
2023-03-31 82934613
2023-06-30 85680446
2023-09-30 81667480
2023-12-31 64980028
2024-03-31 129898838
2024-06-30 109809117
2024-09-30 146889857
2024-12-31 196935306
2025-03-31 241512561
2025-06-30 235753474
2025-09-30 291634566
2025-12-31 304893732
2026-03-31 477945857
2026-06-30 422736850

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CENOVUS ENERGY INC held by DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 17,038,600 -976,543 (-5.4%) 0.08% $422,736,850 2026-08-11
Q1 2026 Reduced 18,015,143 -3,852 (0.0%) 0.1% $477,945,857 2026-05-07
Q4 2025 Added 18,018,995 +855,618 (5.0%) 0.06% $304,893,732 2026-02-12
Q3 2025 Reduced 17,163,377 -171,087 (-1.0%) 0.06% $291,634,566 2025-11-12
Q2 2025 Reduced 17,334,464 -28,922 (-0.2%) 0.05% $235,753,474 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Added 17,363,386 +4,362,384 (33.6%) 0.06% $241,512,561 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Added 13,001,002 +4,220,663 (48.1%) 0.05% $196,935,306 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Added 8,780,339 +3,194,955 (57.2%) 0.04% $146,889,857 2024-11-07
Q2 2024 Reduced 5,585,384 -912,807 (-14.0%) 0.03% $109,809,117 2024-08-09
Q1 2024 Added 6,498,191 +2,595,542 (66.5%) 0.04% $129,898,838 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Reduced 3,902,649 -19,258 (-0.5%) 0.02% $64,980,028 2024-02-07
Q3 2023 Reduced 3,921,907 -1,124,762 (-22.3%) 0.03% $81,667,480 2023-11-09
Q2 2023 Added 5,046,669 +296,379 (6.2%) 0.03% $85,680,446 2023-08-09
Q1 2023 Added 4,750,290 +52,529 (1.1%) 0.03% $82,934,613 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Added 4,697,761 +1,887 (0.0%) 0.03% $91,179,000 2023-02-09
Q3 2022 Added 4,695,874 +403,816 (9.4%) 0.03% $72,183,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Reduced 4,292,058 -1,072,715 (-20.0%) 0.03% $81,600,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Added 5,364,773 +785,961 (17.2%) 0.03% $89,484,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 4,578,812 +82,212 (1.8%) 0.02% $56,228,000 2022-02-09
Q3 2021 Reduced 4,496,600 -182,176 (-3.9%) 0.01% $45,236,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

540 managers reported CENOVUS ENERGY INC for Q2 2026.

Managers reporting CENOVUS ENERGY INC in Q2 2026.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Capital World Investors Reduced 73,836,143 -2,087,877 0.22% $1,832,129,887 36 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Reduced 59,770,371 -45,475,174 0.21% $1,483,103,808 33 qtrs
Capital International Investors Reduced 46,865,234 -792,984 0.24% $1,163,387,565 19 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 43,042,749 +4,540,975 0.16% $1,067,892,000 53 qtrs
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 38,398,577 -16,839 0.02% $952,745,493 2 qtrs
FIL Ltd Reduced 37,380,066 -5,378,302 0.67% $927,484,237 33 qtrs
BANK OF MONTREAL Added 32,921,767 +9,523,481 0.27% $816,045,544 53 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Reduced 21,250,409 -4,228,017 0.75% $747,801,893 53 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA Reduced 16,121,165 -1,266,994 0.21% $650,517,652 19 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 24,935,735 +1,028,436 0.06% $618,657,000 2 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2026
Filed
August 11, 2026
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
15,846,877
Shared
954,495
None
237,228

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.