Reported 23,947,379 shares, down 5,331,202 (18.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -23.5%; share count -18.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 798013000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1245923000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1811866000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2082422000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1384770000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1670298920 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1539480340 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1070035388 |
| 2023-09-30 | 881584424 |
| 2023-12-31 | 627725847 |
| 2024-03-31 | 926592492 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1155575633 |
| 2024-09-30 | 925760375 |
| 2024-12-31 | 697513675 |
| 2025-03-31 | 525816027 |
| 2025-06-30 | 471082990 |
| 2025-09-30 | 587157664 |
| 2025-12-31 | 570948520 |
| 2026-03-31 | 777050401 |
| 2026-06-30 | 594187426 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 23,947,379 | -5,331,202 (-18.2%) | 0.03% | $594,187,426 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 29,278,581 | -4,470,338 (-13.2%) | 0.04% | $777,050,401 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 33,748,919 | -830,735 (-2.4%) | 0.03% | $570,948,520 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 34,579,654 | -40,349 (-0.1%) | 0.03% | $587,157,664 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 34,620,003 | -3,212,542 (-8.5%) | 0.03% | $471,082,990 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 37,832,545 | -8,182,880 (-17.8%) | 0.03% | $525,816,027 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 46,015,425 | -9,334,470 (-16.9%) | 0.04% | $697,513,675 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 55,349,895 | -3,439,675 (-5.9%) | 0.06% | $925,760,375 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 58,789,570 | +12,440,700 (26.8%) | 0.07% | $1,155,575,633 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 46,348,870 | +8,677,119 (23.0%) | 0.06% | $926,592,492 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 37,671,751 | -4,669,615 (-11.0%) | 0.05% | $627,725,847 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 42,341,366 | -20,660,290 (-32.8%) | 0.08% | $881,584,424 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 63,001,656 | -25,233,077 (-28.6%) | 0.09% | $1,070,035,388 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 88,234,733 | +2,145,623 (2.5%) | 0.14% | $1,539,480,340 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 86,089,110 | -4,053,738 (-4.5%) | 0.17% | $1,670,298,920 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 90,142,848 | -19,313,064 (-17.6%) | 0.14% | $1,384,770,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 109,455,912 | +767,626 (0.7%) | 0.21% | $2,082,422,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 108,688,286 | +7,075,473 (7.0%) | 0.14% | $1,811,866,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 101,612,813 | +22,459,163 (28.4%) | 0.09% | $1,245,923,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 79,153,650 | +8,965,833 (12.8%) | 0.06% | $798,013,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
540 managers reported CENOVUS ENERGY INC for Q2 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | Reduced | 73,836,143 | -2,087,877 | 0.22% | $1,832,129,887 | 36 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Reduced | 59,770,371 | -45,475,174 | 0.21% | $1,483,103,808 | 33 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Reduced | 46,865,234 | -792,984 | 0.24% | $1,163,387,565 | 19 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 43,042,749 | +4,540,975 | 0.16% | $1,067,892,000 | 53 qtrs |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 38,398,577 | -16,839 | 0.02% | $952,745,493 | 2 qtrs |
| FIL Ltd | Reduced | 37,380,066 | -5,378,302 | 0.67% | $927,484,237 | 33 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 32,921,767 | +9,523,481 | 0.27% | $816,045,544 | 53 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Reduced | 21,250,409 | -4,228,017 | 0.75% | $747,801,893 | 53 qtrs |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA | Reduced | 16,121,165 | -1,266,994 | 0.21% | $650,517,652 | 19 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 24,935,735 | +1,028,436 | 0.06% | $618,657,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2026
- Filed
- August 13, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 22,984,737
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 962,642
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.