Form 13-F position report

CATERPILLAR INC;COM USD1

Reported by BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST

CAT CUSIP 149123101 Manager CIK 0001166559

Reported 7,353,614 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value 17.4%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 6.38% This manager · Q3 2024
Shares 7,353,614 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $2,876,145,508 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 46 Through Q3 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1859255000
2021-12-31 2002304000
2022-03-31 1638532000
2022-06-30 1314532000
2022-09-30 1206581000
2022-12-31 1761631770
2023-03-31 1682801028
2023-06-30 1809356725
2023-09-30 2007536622
2023-12-31 2174243051
2024-03-31 2694584778
2024-06-30 2449488823
2024-09-30 2876145508
2024-12-31 2667597015
2025-03-31 2425221897
2025-06-30 2854746491
2025-09-30 3031626920
2025-12-31 3639794852
2026-03-31 4501281374
2026-06-30 6765963549

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CATERPILLAR INC;COM USD1 held by BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Unchanged 6,353,614 0 (0.0%) 19.65% $6,765,963,549 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Unchanged 6,353,614 0 (0.0%) 14.22% $4,501,281,374 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Unchanged 6,353,614 0 (0.0%) 10.29% $3,639,794,852 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 6,353,614 -1,000,000 (-13.6%) 8.29% $3,031,626,920 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 5.97% $2,854,746,491 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 5.8% $2,425,221,897 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 6.35% $2,667,597,015 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 6.38% $2,876,145,508 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 5.14% $2,449,488,823 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 5.88% $2,694,584,778 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 5.14% $2,174,243,051 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 5.16% $2,007,536,622 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 4.3% $1,809,356,725 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 4.62% $1,682,801,028 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 4.93% $1,761,631,770 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 3.55% $1,206,581,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 7,353,614 0 (0.0%) 7.43% $1,314,532,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 7,353,614 -2,331,518 (-24.1%) 8.29% $1,638,532,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 9,685,132 0 (0.0%) 8.72% $2,002,304,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 9,685,132 -471,624 (-4.6%) 8.02% $1,859,255,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

2933 managers reported CATERPILLAR INC;COM USD1 for Q3 2024.

Managers reporting CATERPILLAR INC;COM USD1 in Q3 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 46,525,174 +46,221 0.33% $18,196,926,054 46 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 36,384,598 -229,521 0.58% $14,230,743,970 46 qtrs
BlackRock Inc New 35,411,116 +35,411,116 0.29% $13,849,995,810 1 qtr
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO Unchanged 17,734,370 0 6.02% $6,936,266,794 46 qtrs
Capital World Investors Reduced 17,486,258 -1,804,277 1.06% $6,839,221,409 46 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 10,213,455 +67,148 0.32% $3,987,205,566 46 qtrs
Fisher Asset Management LLC Added 8,952,632 +205,012 1.43% $3,501,553,803 46 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 7,605,522 +326,079 0.22% $2,974,672,964 46 qtrs
BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST This report Unchanged 7,353,614 0 6.38% $2,876,145,508 46 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Reduced 6,122,853 -239,736 0.39% $2,394,770,265 46 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2024
Filed
November 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
7,353,614
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.