Reported 51,146 shares, down 5,159 (9.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 13.4%; share count -9.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-09-30 | 1492062 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1931778 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2005831 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3107908 |
| 2024-09-30 | 4370737 |
| 2024-12-31 | 9555536 |
| 2025-03-31 | 10838926 |
| 2025-06-30 | 14189773 |
| 2025-09-30 | 12808534 |
| 2025-12-31 | 15904119 |
| 2026-03-31 | 19251381 |
| 2026-06-30 | 32428934 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 52,573 | +3,730 (7.6%) | 2.57% | $32,428,934 | 2026-08-04 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 48,843 | -1,672 (-3.3%) | 2.01% | $19,251,381 | 2026-05-07 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 50,515 | -1,650 (-3.2%) | 1.78% | $15,904,119 | 2026-02-03 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 52,165 | +823 (1.6%) | 1.3% | $12,808,534 | 2025-11-06 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 51,342 | +196 (0.4%) | 1.76% | $14,189,773 | 2025-08-07 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 51,146 | -5,159 (-9.2%) | 1.5% | $10,838,926 | 2025-05-06 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 56,305 | +28,916 (105.6%) | 1.15% | $9,555,536 | 2025-02-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 27,389 | -973 (-3.4%) | 0.59% | $4,370,737 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 28,362 | +277 (1.0%) | 0.36% | $3,107,908 | 2024-08-08 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 28,085 | +800 (2.9%) | 0.25% | $2,005,831 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 27,285 | +5,085 (22.9%) | 0.29% | $1,931,778 | 2024-02-08 | |
| Q3 2023 | New | 22,200 | +22,200 (0.0%) | 0.26% | $1,492,062 | 2023-11-09 |
Who else reported the position
543 managers reported CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 6,337,612 | -82,922 | 0.02% | $1,148,248,460 | 3 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 5,455,456 | +1,010,848 | 0.06% | $988,419,526 | 17 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 5,003,819 | -246,915 | 0.02% | $906,591,926 | 48 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,309,169 | -42,870 | 0.02% | $418,375,239 | 48 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 2,107,676 | +570,441 | 0.07% | $381,868,717 | 48 qtrs |
| Egerton Capital UK LLP | New | 1,819,885 | +1,819,885 | 3.8% | $329,726,764 | 1 qtr |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,651,679 | -69,917 | 0.07% | $299,241,337 | 48 qtrs |
| SurgoCap Partners LP | Added | 1,612,000 | +169,931 | 14.43% | $292,062,160 | 3 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,303,307 | +164,692 | 0.02% | $244,918,447 | 48 qtrs |
| Third Point LLC | Unchanged | 870,000 | 0 | 2.41% | $157,626,600 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- May 06, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 51,146
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.