Reported 3,979,800 shares, down 1,331,347 (25.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -23.4%; share count -25.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 83049000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 163615000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 209771000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 209526000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 173174000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 177041582 |
| 2023-03-31 | 166850033 |
| 2023-06-30 | 181280971 |
| 2023-09-30 | 210363221 |
| 2023-12-31 | 213577288 |
| 2024-03-31 | 247711846 |
| 2024-06-30 | 241270034 |
| 2024-09-30 | 190870874 |
| 2024-12-31 | 177175594 |
| 2025-03-31 | 163402876 |
| 2025-06-30 | 125165841 |
| 2025-09-30 | 82247744 |
| 2025-12-31 | 68607640 |
| 2026-03-31 | 433110527 |
| 2026-06-30 | 106781425 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 2,701,258 | -6,175,625 (-69.6%) | 0.6% | $106,781,425 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 8,876,883 | +6,851,383 (338.3%) | 2.6% | $433,110,527 | 2026-04-29 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 2,025,500 | -547,300 (-21.3%) | 0.41% | $68,607,640 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,572,800 | -1,407,000 (-35.4%) | 0.59% | $82,247,744 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 3,979,800 | -1,331,347 (-25.1%) | 0.97% | $125,165,841 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 5,311,147 | -430,492 (-7.5%) | 1.12% | $163,402,876 | 2025-05-08 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 5,741,639 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.18% | $177,175,594 | 2025-02-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 5,741,639 | -1,033,281 (-15.3%) | 1.65% | $190,870,874 | 2024-11-05 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 6,774,920* | +286,658 (4.4%) | 2.55% | $241,270,034 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 3,244,131 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.51% | $247,711,846 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 3,244,131 | +6,300 (0.2%) | 2.01% | $213,577,288 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 3,237,831 | +17,100 (0.5%) | 2.25% | $210,363,221 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 3,220,731 | +201,524 (6.7%) | 1.74% | $181,280,971 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 3,019,207 | -171,144 (-5.4%) | 1.62% | $166,850,033 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 3,190,351 | -510,267 (-13.8%) | 1.57% | $177,041,582 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 3,700,618 | -206,836 (-5.3%) | 1.33% | $173,174,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 3,907,454 | +522,698 (15.4%) | 1.5% | $209,526,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 3,384,756 | -481,857 (-12.5%) | 1.2% | $209,771,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 3,866,613 | +1,594,730 (70.2%) | 1.0% | $163,615,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 2,271,883 | -164,700 (-6.8%) | 0.72% | $83,049,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
681 managers reported * CANADIAN NAT RES LTD for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | Added | 208,934,490 | +22,169 | 0.95% | $6,565,885,468 | 49 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 121,238,062 | -29,475,049 | 0.69% | $3,806,874,000 | 49 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 111,326,703 | +11,286,135 | 0.7% | $3,498,804,479 | 49 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 92,678,802 | +16,746,252 | 1.37% | $2,914,774,660 | 49 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 90,742,099 | +3,003,542 | 0.05% | $2,852,024,172 | 42 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 73,411,246 | +6,630,617 | 0.13% | $2,307,049,915 | 49 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc | Added | 48,934,467 | +4,966,347 | 0.97% | $1,536,543,000 | 9 qtrs |
| Fisher Asset Management LLC | Added | 47,939,585 | +2,051,714 | 0.6% | $1,505,302,997 | 6 qtrs |
| TD Asset Management Inc | Added | 41,581,125 | +316,933 | 1.11% | $1,304,266,874 | 49 qtrs |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | Reduced | 37,793,376 | -3,975,777 | 1.02% | $1,188,612,420 | 49 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 08, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,979,800
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.