Reported 68,534,270 shares, up 1,841,889 (2.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 6.4%; share count 2.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1186171000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1196850000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1818415000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2385157000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2063339000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2231368000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 2333894000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 2133114000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2269542000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2020779000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2378250306 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1785355039 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1535925534 |
| 2024-12-31 | 1249815220 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1329564838 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1890735946 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2568865822 |
| 2025-12-31 | 1791445902 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2395943093 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1960899637 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 71,201,875 | 0 (0.0%) | 23.73% | $1,960,899,637 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 71,201,875 | +783,404 (1.1%) | 28.01% | $2,395,943,093 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 70,418,471 | 0 (0.0%) | 21.21% | $1,791,445,902 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 70,418,471 | 0 (0.0%) | 28.1% | $2,568,865,822 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 70,418,471 | +1,884,201 (2.7%) | 23.97% | $1,890,735,946 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 68,534,270 | +1,841,889 (2.8%) | 17.76% | $1,329,564,838 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 66,692,381 | 0 (0.0%) | 16.85% | $1,249,815,220 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 66,692,381 | 0 (0.0%) | 15.55% | $1,535,925,534 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 66,692,381 | 0 (0.0%) | 16.47% | $1,785,355,039 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 66,692,381 | 0 (0.0%) | 19.96% | $2,378,250,306 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 66,692,381 | 0 (0.0%) | 18.52% | $2,020,779,000 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 66,692,381 | -4,506,337 (-6.3%) | 18.79% | $2,269,542,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 71,198,718 | 0 (0.0%) | 13.78% | $2,133,114,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 71,198,718 | 0 (0.0%) | 10.6% | $2,333,894,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 71,198,718 | 0 (0.0%) | 10.26% | $2,231,368,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 71,198,718 | 0 (0.0%) | 9.72% | $2,063,339,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 71,198,718 | 0 (0.0%) | 11.44% | $2,385,157,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 71,198,718 | 0 (0.0%) | 8.32% | $1,818,415,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 71,198,718 | 0 (0.0%) | 5.37% | $1,196,850,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 71,198,718 | 0 (0.0%) | 5.27% | $1,186,171,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
233 managers reported CVR ENERGY INC for Q1 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICAHN CARL C This report | Added | 68,534,270 | +1,841,889 | 17.76% | $1,329,564,838 | 48 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 5,349,383 | -324,987 | < 0.01% | $103,778,021 | 3 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 4,159,992 | +24,677 | < 0.01% | $80,703,846 | 48 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 2,127,474 | -53,821 | 0.01% | $41,276,190 | 44 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 1,899,067 | -62,883 | < 0.01% | $36,841,900 | 48 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 989,151 | -109,978 | < 0.01% | $19,189,529 | 48 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 894,193 | +111,114 | < 0.01% | $17,347,344 | 48 qtrs |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS LP | Added | 854,449 | +104,254 | 0.04% | $16,576,311 | 31 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 794,634 | +20,387 | < 0.01% | $15,419,522 | 48 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 782,012 | +88,778 | < 0.01% | $15,171,040 | 14 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2025
- Filed
- May 15, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 68,534,270
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.