Form 13-F position report

CME GROUP, INC

Reported by WINTON GROUP Ltd

CME CUSIP 12572Q105 Manager CIK 0001612063

Reported 60,000 shares, down 172 (0.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -2.3%; share count -0.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.61% This manager · Q3 2025
Shares 60,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $16,211,400 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 46 Through Q3 2025

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 11619000
2021-12-31 16418000
2022-03-31 16381000
2022-06-30 12313000
2022-09-30 10763000
2022-12-31 15190397
2023-03-31 18008434
2023-06-30 11145194
2023-09-30 12013200
2023-12-31 13969519
2024-03-31 12917400
2024-06-30 11796000
2024-09-30 13469138
2024-12-31 14059204
2025-03-31 20189895
2025-06-30 16584607
2025-09-30 16211400
2025-12-31 16407193
2026-03-31 17721000
2026-06-30 29246725

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CME GROUP, INC held by WINTON GROUP Ltd.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 132,440 +72,440 (120.7%) 0.95% $29,246,725 2026-08-07
Q1 2026 Reduced 60,000 -82 (-0.1%) 0.62% $17,721,000 2026-05-12
Q4 2025 Added 60,082 +82 (0.1%) 0.57% $16,407,193 2026-02-11
Q3 2025 Reduced 60,000 -172 (-0.3%) 0.61% $16,211,400 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 60,172 -15,933 (-20.9%) 0.85% $16,584,607 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 76,105 +15,565 (25.7%) 1.23% $20,189,895 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 60,540 -503 (-0.8%) 0.93% $14,059,204 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Added 61,043 +1,043 (1.7%) 0.94% $13,469,138 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Unchanged 60,000 0 (0.0%) 0.8% $11,796,000 2024-08-09
Q1 2024 Reduced 60,000 -6,332 (-9.5%) 0.91% $12,917,400 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Added 66,332 +6,332 (10.6%) 1.02% $13,969,519 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Reduced 60,000 -150 (-0.2%) 0.99% $12,013,200 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Reduced 60,150 -33,879 (-36.0%) 0.93% $11,145,194 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 94,029 +3,696 (4.1%) 1.1% $18,008,434 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Added 90,333 +29,568 (48.7%) 1.0% $15,190,397 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 60,765 +615 (1.0%) 0.7% $10,763,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Reduced 60,150 -8,719 (-12.7%) 0.65% $12,313,000 2022-08-10
Q1 2022 Reduced 68,869 -2,993 (-4.2%) 0.86% $16,381,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Added 71,862 +11,778 (19.6%) 0.99% $16,418,000 2022-02-10
Q3 2021 Added 60,084 +23 (0.0%) 0.65% $11,619,000 2021-10-28
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1772 managers reported CME GROUP, INC for Q3 2025.

Managers reporting CME GROUP, INC in Q3 2025.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 35,307,074 +130,698 0.14% $9,539,618,323 50 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 31,257,102 +1,222,646 0.15% $8,445,356,295 5 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 16,087,800 -331,396 0.15% $4,346,762,682 50 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 9,541,541 -2,744,851 0.15% $2,578,050,822 50 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 9,378,391 +199,710 0.16% $2,532,748,300 50 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 8,902,438 -536,400 0.15% $2,405,350,747 50 qtrs
Capital World Investors Reduced 8,271,156 -345,412 0.31% $2,234,827,141 50 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 7,361,208 +1,605,469 0.21% $1,988,926,000 50 qtrs
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC Added 4,812,914 +130,848 0.3% $1,300,449,820 50 qtrs
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION Reduced 4,790,233 -566,602 0.23% $1,294,273,102 50 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2025
Filed
November 13, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
60,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.