Form 13-F position report

CF ACQUISITION CORP IV

Reported by Spartan Fund Management Inc

CFIV CUSIP 12520T102 Manager CIK 0001930346

Reported 289,312 shares, down 25,165 (8.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -6.4%; share count -8.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 2.32% This manager · Q3 2023
Shares 289,312 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $3,089,852 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 3 Through Q3 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-03-31 2450000
2022-06-30 1968000
2022-09-30 0
2023-03-31 21
2023-06-30 3302008
2023-09-30 3089852
2023-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

7 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for CF ACQUISITION CORP IV held by Spartan Fund Management Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2023 Reduced 0 -289,312 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-02-07
Q3 2023 Reduced 289,312 -25,165 (-8.0%) 2.32% $3,089,852 2023-10-23
Q2 2023 Added 314,477 +314,475 (15723750.0%) 1.61% $3,302,008 2023-07-26
Q1 2023 New 2 +2 (0.0%) < 0.01% $21 2023-05-09
Q3 2022 Reduced 0 -200,000 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-10-26
Q2 2022 Unchanged 200,000 0 (0.0%) 0.42% $1,968,000 2022-07-26
Q1 2022 New 200,000 +200,000 (0.0%) 0.4% $2,450,000 2022-05-23

Who else reported the position

35 managers reported CF ACQUISITION CORP IV for Q3 2023.

Managers reporting CF ACQUISITION CORP IV in Q3 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Radcliffe Capital Management L P Reduced 813,922 -1,613 1.08% $8,676,409 11 qtrs
Polar Asset Management Partners Inc Unchanged 700,000 0 0.17% $7,462,000 11 qtrs
Sandia Investment Management LP Reduced 653,631 -50,000 1.89% $6,967,706 8 qtrs
Westchester Capital Management LLC Unchanged 565,820 0 0.18% $6,042,957 11 qtrs
UBS OCONNOR LLC Unchanged 546,835 0 0.1% $5,840,198 10 qtrs
FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP Unchanged 500,000 0 0.56% $5,340,000 11 qtrs
Periscope Capital Inc Added 483,077 +233,077 0.58% $5,149,601 11 qtrs
RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Unchanged 424,436 0 0.23% $4,515,999 5 qtrs
Context Capital Management LLC Unchanged 379,614 0 0.32% $4,047,000 9 qtrs
W R BERKLEY CORP Unchanged 367,818 0 0.26% $3,928,296 11 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2023
Filed
October 23, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
289,312
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.