Form 13-F position report

BUILDERS FIRST SOURCE, INC.

Reported by Penbrook Management LLC

BLDR CUSIP 12008R107 Manager CIK 0001381055

Reported 12,801 shares, down 524 (3.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 28.8%; share count -3.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 1.44% This manager · Q4 2023
Shares 12,801 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $2,136,999 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 12 Through Q4 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-12-31 1270000
2022-03-31 928000
2022-06-30 772000
2022-09-30 847000
2022-12-31 898523
2023-03-31 1217884
2023-06-30 1812200
2023-09-30 1658829
2023-12-31 2136999
2024-03-31 2193946
2024-06-30 663953
2024-09-30 556960
2024-12-31 410638
2025-03-31 342461
2025-06-30 319847
2025-09-30 332346
2025-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BUILDERS FIRST SOURCE, INC. held by Penbrook Management LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2025 Reduced 0 -2,741 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-01-06
Q3 2025 Unchanged 2,741 0 (0.0%) 0.23% $332,346 2025-10-22
Q2 2025 Unchanged 2,741 0 (0.0%) 0.24% $319,847 2025-07-25
Q1 2025 Reduced 2,741 -132 (-4.6%) 0.26% $342,461 2025-04-01
Q4 2024 Unchanged 2,873 0 (0.0%) 0.28% $410,638 2025-01-23
Q3 2024 Reduced 2,873 -1,924 (-40.1%) 0.36% $556,960 2024-10-15
Q2 2024 Reduced 4,797 -5,723 (-54.4%) 0.41% $663,953 2024-07-24
Q1 2024 Reduced 10,520 -2,281 (-17.8%) 1.36% $2,193,946 2024-04-18
Q4 2023 Reduced 12,801 -524 (-3.9%) 1.44% $2,136,999 2024-01-16
Q3 2023 Unchanged 13,325 0 (0.0%) 1.22% $1,658,829 2023-10-10
Q2 2023 Reduced 13,325 -393 (-2.9%) 1.31% $1,812,200 2023-07-17
Q1 2023 Reduced 13,718 -131 (-0.9%) 0.93% $1,217,884 2023-04-20
Q4 2022 Reduced 13,849 -524 (-3.6%) 0.77% $898,523 2023-01-24
Q3 2022 Unchanged 14,373 0 (0.0%) 0.73% $847,000 2022-10-31
Q2 2022 Unchanged 14,373 0 (0.0%) 0.61% $772,000 2022-07-29
Q1 2022 Reduced 14,373 -449 (-3.0%) 0.6% $928,000 2022-04-26
Q4 2021 Unchanged 14,822 0 (0.0%) 0.77% $1,270,000 2022-01-10
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

807 managers reported BUILDERS FIRST SOURCE, INC. for Q4 2023.

Managers reporting BUILDERS FIRST SOURCE, INC. in Q4 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 14,668,049 +1,985,297 0.05% $2,448,684,100 43 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 11,840,403 -4,175,648 0.05% $1,976,636,870 43 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Reduced 8,203,024 -56,724 0.26% $1,369,412,826 18 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 5,807,006 +757,496 0.05% $969,421,582 43 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 2,999,174 -1,158,056 0.15% $500,720,994 43 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 2,915,951 +898,114 0.05% $487,027,732 43 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 2,475,071 -1,134,280 0.03% $413,188,310 40 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 1,990,895 +34,786 0.08% $332,360,011 43 qtrs
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P Reduced 1,895,564 -200,104 0.12% $316,445,454 43 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 1,686,527 +389,210 0.02% $281,548,970 43 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2023
Filed
January 16, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Stock

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
0
None
12,801

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.